1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا صالون أَمْريكِيّ."

"هٰذا صالون أَمْريكِيّ."

Translation:This is an American living room.

August 17, 2019

9 Comments


ZelieZazou

I assume صالون and the French word "salon", which also means living room, must be related somehow.


Mel725869

I thought this too!


Sophia_Eressea

i hear it rather like to american "saloon"


RatulAlImr

"this living room is american" should be correct. no?


2JaJ07UG

It has slightly different meaning (both in english and in arabic), it stresses different parts of the sentence


Rihal7

Is "غرفة المعيشة" correct ?


RatulAlImr

"gurfa" holds meaning for a regular room.. this sentence stated living room. so "gurfa" may not fit here...


Tony924980

How do I type the dagger alif?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.