1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك شَنْطة كَبيرة في بَيْت…

"هُناك شَنْطة كَبيرة في بَيْتي."

Translation:There is a big bag in my house.

August 17, 2019

7 Comments


Bonjour689181

There is a big bag at my house. In the context of the sentence, the bag is in or at the house is the same. How do we say in Arabic "at my house" so that we can distinguish between in my house and at my house?


TJ_Q8

if inside the house: في بيتي (in my house)

if near the house or in same location as it is: عند بيتي (at my house)


Bonjour689181

Thank you, Shoukran ya T J. :)


TJ_Q8

عفواً


lune.akvic

So هناك won't sound weird to be used in this kind of sentence? Because all this time I thought it was only meant to indicate something "further away", but here it resembles more of English's context of the word "there"


TJ_Q8

Well, (Hunák) has a direct and simple meaning of (there). Mainly a locative meaning (i.e. to specify a location). So, it can be used as in English to point the existence of something. Also, we have the verb يوجد (yújad) which translates as (it exists) which can be used alone instead of (Hunák) or even with (hunák). But typically we would like to keep things shorter so it is better not to use them both.


Aklamash

Theres some bags in this house theres some bags in this house

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.