1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ma hea kāu mau pōkiʻi?"

"Aia ma hea kāu mau pōkiʻi?"

Translation:Where are your younger siblings?

August 17, 2019

8 Comments


Hawaiian-German

why is it "kāu" and not "kou"? Brother and sister are are "o" class, so why wouldn't siblings be "o" class?


Lois985131

What makes this sentence "siblings" and not "children"?


Jeremiah279619

I think the mau makes a difference. You can have multiple younger siblings, but youngest child wouldn't be multiple.


Graeme721848

But in English you can say “which are your younger children” — if someone has a few children it makes sense, so I am not clear. E kala mai


useduforce

What is the difference between "pōkiʻi" and "kaikaina"?

Separetely, what is the difference between "pōkiʻi" and "muli loa" ("youngest sibling")?


Graeme721848

I believe kaikaina specifies the same sex. Poki’i is a younger sibling. Thus I would hope both are accepted. If not then report it.

Muli loa is not in manomano.io but wehewehe.org explains that the word muli can mean youngest and loa can mean one - youngest one. This would not fit for the given question. ‘Opio is a young person - juvenile.

Ps I find Imtranslate and google translate unreliable.

He haumana au.


Mike421411

What is the difference between i hea and ma hea?


Graeme721848

Aloha e Mike421411. I see you are DL+ and have higher haumana rank than I do. Ah well. Here is cut and paste from a Hawaiian grammar document.

Aia for Locational Questions

The Aia construction can be used to ask locational questions as well. The unknown location of the thing is expressed with either i hea or ma hea. For example, “Where is Keola?” is expressed as “Aia i hea ʻo Keola?” There are actually four ways to ask this question because the ʻami “ma” and “i” are interchangeable and the ʻawe and piko position can be switched: Aia ʻo Keoni i hea? Aia ʻo Keoni ma hea? Aia i hea ʻo Keoni? Aia ma hea ʻo Keoni? The most common ways of asking this question are the last two above. (Kamanā/Wilson 2012:30) Voice intonation must also be used to express these as a question.

Source: https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.1mqo9vpzo4x2

Hope this helps.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.