1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Anmeldung ist kostenlos."

"Die Anmeldung ist kostenlos."

Translation:Registration is free.

June 15, 2014

25 Comments


AlenSiljak

Funny how the definite article is sometimes required but sometimes not.


ViaDerek

Maybe it depends on the listed words contain it or not, if the definite article are listed, you must choose it, otherwise don't. Technically it should be translated correspondingly.


lk_

So why is the definite article not needed here?


el-montunero

I would say that "Anmeldung" should also mean "application". Right? I reported it anyway.


panimidi

That is now accepted. What about 'subscription'? Would that work as well?


AlekziaH

Subscription translates rather to das Abonnement (das Abo). Sometimes Vorbestellung, Zeichnung, Unterzeichnung, Indizierung, Indexierung and Subskription (all feminine) are also used for different contexts but das Abonnement is most common.


Apar546309

What is wrong with "Signing up is free"?


Manelon

Why "the registration is cost free" is wrong?


Gregor1985

cause that's poor english. One cannot say cost free: it's either free or doesn't cost anyting


Rambin

Is kostenlos a formal way of saying free, as opposed to gratis?


zengator

kostenlos is pretty much just as it appears: "without cost"

gratis is from the Latin gratis, "out of favor or kindness, without recompense or compensation, gratuitously" (wiktionary)

Then there is umsonst: something, essentially, without consequence: no cost nor benefit

See http://schwupi.wordpress.com/2006/10/20/kostenlos-gratis-oder-umsonst/


Kristinele327973

It is free to sign up


NetraNerurkar

What is wrong with "The registration is free of cost"?


zengator

It's redundant.


NetraNerurkar

What is redundant "free of cost"?. The term has been used in other exercises and accepted.


zengator

"Free" means "no cost". No need to add it.

Is it understandable? Yes.
Is it grammatical? Yes.
Could "free" be used to describe something as being without a particular quality such that "free of [something]" is necessary? Yes. ("Free of encumbrance", "Free of defects", "Free of merit", "Free of charge")
Could die Eule accept it? Yes.
Does it? It sounds like no.


ZezeFortun

Nobody answered the question "Why can't we use the article with the word registration?" Is registration a proper noun in English? If not, what's the reason for it?


AnakotKala

Why not "The registration is free of cost" ?


zengator

"Free" implies "no cost". No need to add “of cost”.

Is it understandable? Yes.
Is it grammatical? Yes.
Could "free" be used to describe something as being without a particular quality such that "free of [something]" is necessary? Yes. ("Free of encumbrance", "Free of defects", "Free of merit")
Could die Eule accept it? Yes.
Does he? No, but you could try reporting it as “My answer should be accepted.”


HeroXero

Why can't I hear a slower version of this?


krista189497

The registration does not cost anything.... why would that be marked wrong??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


MaraTwente

For free is also good English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.