"Nun, wir werden es bald wissen."

Translation:Well, we will know it soon.

April 18, 2013

8 Comments


elenabella

"Well, we will soon know it" means the same thing, doesn't it?

April 18, 2013

christian
Mod

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm (see "verb second")

"Note that these examples on a dependent clause can precede or follow the main clause. When it precedes, it normally occupies the first position, necessitating an inverted order in the independent clause (i.e. with the subject is located in the third position)."

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

April 18, 2013

Renate79

Yes, though it sounds slightly more pretentious.

September 21, 2014

CarlosdeOl2

So /nun?

May 6, 2014

joseph.lon

"Well, we will soon find out," is to me, the most usual way to express this idea in English. "We'll know soon enough," is usually how something a bit closer might be said, but I don't know if Duo would mark the additional "enough" as wrong.

December 23, 2014

ElleLingo

They're both fine, they're just different sentences. Personally, I don't think "it" is required in Duo's English answer i.e. "well, we'll soon know".

March 28, 2015

Bencloete

What about "so" as a translation of "nun"? That's what DL said when I hovered my mouse over the word "so" in a previous example...

January 5, 2016

Inguin-freyr

You can translate this as "Now we will know soon". Contradictio in terminis.

September 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.