1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nun, wir werden es bald wiss…

"Nun, wir werden es bald wissen."

Translation:Well, we will know it soon.

April 18, 2013

12 Comments


elenabella

"Well, we will soon know it" means the same thing, doesn't it?


[deactivated user]

    http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm (see "verb second")

    "Note that these examples on a dependent clause can precede or follow the main clause. When it precedes, it normally occupies the first position, necessitating an inverted order in the independent clause (i.e. with the subject is located in the third position)."

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


Renate79

    Yes, though it sounds slightly more pretentious.


Bencloete

    What about "so" as a translation of "nun"? That's what DL said when I hovered my mouse over the word "so" in a previous example...


MiclePlaton

    I'd like to know as well


joseph.lon

    "Well, we will soon find out," is to me, the most usual way to express this idea in English. "We'll know soon enough," is usually how something a bit closer might be said, but I don't know if Duo would mark the additional "enough" as wrong.


ElleLingo

    They're both fine, they're just different sentences. Personally, I don't think "it" is required in Duo's English answer i.e. "well, we'll soon know".


    [deactivated user]

      You can translate this as "Now we will know soon". Contradictio in terminis.


IanisDonic

      Why are bald and es in the opposite places?


Imperson8

      I said ''well, we're about to find out'', sounds much better, but it wasn't acccepted


RockerM4NHUN

      "Well, we will know that soon." Not accepted.

      I know that "es" literally translates to "it", but they are used interchangably in this case, it should be accepted.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.