1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nun, wir werden es bald wiss…

"Nun, wir werden es bald wissen."

Translation:Well, we will know it soon.

April 18, 2013

8 Comments


elenabella

"Well, we will soon know it" means the same thing, doesn't it?


christian

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm (see "verb second")

"Note that these examples on a dependent clause can precede or follow the main clause. When it precedes, it normally occupies the first position, necessitating an inverted order in the independent clause (i.e. with the subject is located in the third position)."

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


Renate79

Yes, though it sounds slightly more pretentious.


Bencloete

What about "so" as a translation of "nun"? That's what DL said when I hovered my mouse over the word "so" in a previous example...


joseph.lon

"Well, we will soon find out," is to me, the most usual way to express this idea in English. "We'll know soon enough," is usually how something a bit closer might be said, but I don't know if Duo would mark the additional "enough" as wrong.


ElleLingo

They're both fine, they're just different sentences. Personally, I don't think "it" is required in Duo's English answer i.e. "well, we'll soon know".


[deactivated user]

    You can translate this as "Now we will know soon". Contradictio in terminis.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.