1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia berjalan melalui depan r…

"Dia berjalan melalui depan rumah saya."

Translation:She walks by in front of my house.

August 18, 2019

4 Comments


rem.v

This is genuinely terrible English. "She walks by the front of my house" should be accepted at a minimum.


ChrisNeedh5

Couldn't this also mean 'He/she walks through the front of my house'?


Haakon388572

Or "He/she walks by the front of my house."


mapmanic

"She passes by, walking in front of my house." Otherwise, the function of "melalui" in that sentence would be a mystery. You need something in English to give the concept some "verbyness"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.