1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tuyaj'a'?"

"tuyaj'a'?"

Translation:Do you understand me?

August 18, 2019

4 Comments


destructio489918

Should this not be chojay'a? I could only select tuyaj'a but I don't recall ever seeing the 'tu'


jdmcowan

choyaj'a' is for when you are speaking to one person and tuyaj'a' is for when you are speaking to more than one person (plural you/y'all).

The prefix tu- is presented in the Tips for this unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Vocab-1/tips-and-notes.

I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, then please return and ask any questions.


Qov-jIH-je

QI'yaH! There was a Audio report on this one and it sounds like a train going by!


Qov-jIH-je

I checked over some other recordings first to see if it was a general pattern, and then when I went back to it, it was fine. To be specific, it wasn't like there was a train going by in the background while it was recorded. It was like standing at a level crossing while a train goes by, just a roar. Must have been a temporary audio glitch.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.