1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hili ni tunda"

"Hili ni tunda"

Translation:This is a fruit

August 18, 2019

7 Comments


Brian999251

My "this is fruit" was not accepted, and there is no option to report that my answer is correct (dsimonds' comment notwithstanding, with which I agree, fwiw).


BenMack8

"This is a fruit," may be an accurate translation but it is not correct English. There are many better examples that would better demonstrate this grammatical lesson. Please change this. 10032020


MorwennaGr1

The only context in which I can think 'this is a fruit' would be correct English is 'Strictly speaking, this is a fruit because a tomato is not really a vegetable.'


BenMack8

I agree with you completely.


dsimonds

"Hili ni tunda" is best translated as "This is a fruit", so this answer certainly should be accepted. Translating in the other direction "This is fruit" is best translated as "Haya ni matunda," due to the nature of the noun "fruit" in English. It is almost like milk (but not quite); anyway, in that case, one would say "Haya ni maziwa." ("This is milk")


ABCSxW

I see what you mean, but surely because of the nature of the noun 'fruit' in English we would say, 'This is an apple', 'This is a pear', etc, or possibly 'This is a piece of fruit'? I suppose if one were teaching primary children one could say, 'This is a fruit, [but] that is a vegetable,' ….

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.