1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Look well."

"Look well."

Translation:E nānā pono ka maka.

August 18, 2019

7 Comments


HklaniClee

Personally, I've never heard anyone say E nānā pono ka maka. Most common is simply Nānā pono!


KiUlv

Agree- this is a bizarre sentence. We say "e nānā ka maka" and leave it at that


[deactivated user]

    Why is "ka maka" a necessary part of the answer?


RonRGB

    maka = 1. n. The eye; the organ of sight; aole e ike ka maka i kona pula iho, the eye does not see its own mote. Proverb. The face; the countenance; he maka no he maka, face to face.

    https://manomano.io/definition/23489


rabelon

    Wow. Makakilo is an eyeball that weighs about two pounds.


KarinLynn1

    I'm not even sure what "look well" is supposed to mean? Like look closely or carefully or...is that the idea?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.