1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your son and he is ama…

"He is your son and he is amazing, Samia."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ مُمْتاز يا سامْية.

August 18, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

AmalEbra

Where we use ibnik and ibnak

August 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

Away from the lousy recordings on Duolingo, and away from the dialects (because in dialects there is no care for grammar usually).

Originally. The word is (ibn).
Nominative (as a subject of a sentence): ibnu (tanwin required when the word is indefinite sometimes and would become ibnun).
Accusative (when the object of the sentence): ibna.
Dative (or when after a preposition): Ibni.

the possessive article (your) is (-ka) to a male and (-ki) to a female, and they are not affected in this case by the status of the word itself. So, in the sentence above, the correct pronunciation must be (ibnuki)

A side note: the audio is really REALLY awful. One or two words are correctly said and the rest does not make a sense.

August 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.