1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your son and he is ama…

"He is your son and he is amazing, Samia."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ مُمْتاز يا سامْية.

August 18, 2019

5 Comments


Armanprs

ibnik is not correct, it should be ibnuk


AmalEbra

Where we use ibnik and ibnak


TJ_Q8

Away from the lousy recordings on Duolingo, and away from the dialects (because in dialects there is no care for grammar usually).

Originally. The word is (ibn).
Nominative (as a subject of a sentence): ibnu (tanwin required when the word is indefinite sometimes and would become ibnun).
Accusative (when the object of the sentence): ibna.
Dative (or when after a preposition): Ibni.

the possessive article (your) is (-ka) to a male and (-ki) to a female, and they are not affected in this case by the status of the word itself. So, in the sentence above, the correct pronunciation must be (ibnuki)

A side note: the audio is really REALLY awful. One or two words are correctly said and the rest does not make a sense.


dagummace

At DLI, we learned that, in Fusha, the gender vowel came after the kaf, while the grammatical case vowel came before, so ibnuka or ibnuki rather than ibnak and ibnik.


TJ_Q8

Yes, true.

the audio here (and in many other questions) is wrong because:
1. it is generated by a machine and not a real person.
2. Duolingo is not focusing on Fusha but rather making a mush-up; A mix of dialectical terms with Fusha. So, something like "traveler's Arabic" sort of.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.