1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Her name is Arab."

"Her name is Arab."

Translation:اِسْمها عَرَبِيّ.

August 18, 2019

6 Comments


nunu304392

Her name is arabic.


DavidHarri227108

You should actually say her name is Arabic, not Arab.


Julkon5

Or: Arabic name?


furat-A

You are correct


HaroldHarm1

Do you really mean her name is either Arab Jones or Samia Arab? If you mean an adjective, arabic would be correct. Her name is arabic. Yaani in the arabic language.


DanialDuolingo

Why is it not arabiyyah? Because her is a feminine, so it supposed to be arabiyyah right?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.