1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جودي بَيْت."

"عِنْد جودي بَيْت."

Translation:Judy has a house.

August 18, 2019

13 Comments


MauroCopel

The letters are too small, please increase their size!


Mark_albiljiki

you can use "Ctrl +" and "Ctrl -" to increase/decrease size or use the stylus posted by tsuj1g1r1 (i'm using this and it works fine) find it at : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32857845


SilkeL31

There is no "Ctrl" on a tablet .....


Mark_albiljiki

Just like in Windows, Linux or Mac-based operating systems, android also has a feature with which you can increase or decrease the font size in your device (be it a little limited).

Tap the app drawer icon from the home screen. tap the Settings icon. From Settings tap the Display option. Under the Font section, tap the Font size option. select the appropriate button to set the desired font size (by defaut sett to "normal" could try out the "Large" or "Huge" size)

Apart from modifying the size of the font on some android devices you can also change the font style as per your individual choice.

Again navigate to "Settings", then "Display" and again to "Font" if you can change it on your device there should be option "Font Style" - select the appropriate button to sett the desired font style "Get new fonts online"-button might give you the option to download an "arabic"-font from the Internet if available for your device.

(i'm working on home-pc and do not own a tablet so can't point you to any working font for Android devices or don't know if any exist at all)

Hope this helped you a bit


SilkeL31

"ctrl" would just increase the recent screen, what would make sense if it is just ONE app which has a too small font/layout Nobody would set the whole system on different font style or a large or even huge font size for one app It's about a current change for just a moment Would be nice just to change the zoom with the fingers like it works in nearly all the other apps I use


Youenn331477

Later in the lessons, we learn that the verb needs to be conjugated with the subject : "عِنْدها جودي". Are the two forms allowed ?


LobsangC

Duo tells us that the little zero 'o' above a letter signifies no vowel sound, how then is it placed above an actual vowel as in 'بيت', sorry I wasn't able to make the "o", but the arabic word, 'bait', which means house in English. Is it so that it won't sound like bayiit or bayeet? Anyone want to step in here?


Mark_albiljiki

I'm dutch speaking, no native arab... just learning. So don't take it for granted but I think in this case the little "o" means you have to read the ي as a "i" short , instead of the "y" sound it normaly should be (like in "hey Judy" = يا جودي (ya Judy) - so it means : no vowel sound - (and in few specific cases "short vowel instead of a long")
So "bait" is a "b" with vowal sound "a" on top , then y with short vowal sign = i , followed by "t" giving : b a i t


LobsangC

Thank you for you erudite reply. What you say above helps me with a better understanding. It quite makes sense.


ShababFarh

Nope. That little 'o' means you have to read the ع with the ن. Like 3and.


MelSiriban

"Judy's house." Is this not an acceptable translation?

Since "3nd" is a particle to indicate ownership like ('s). It is not a verb like HAS. Did I get this concept mixed up?


ph.AFKSXJ

عند جودی بیت۔

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.