"عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة."

Translation:I have a problem with the faucet.

August 18, 2019

8 Comments


SadiHamutcu

I think it is ''mushkilatun'' not mushkilatan. I cannot see any reason for fatHa here. If you ask me, the Arabic Course is including many mistakes on vowel points, like this. Am I missing something or is this a dialect?

August 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

you are correct.

the problem here is with Duolingo which uses speech machine (not real human recording) ... everything is Automated. Thus, the error level is high (and I don't see they are going to fix that any time soon)

August 19, 2019

Crossmount

thank you both for correcting the ending in the audio. in which case would musshkilatan be used?

September 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

Mostly this could be the case in the Accusative form (receiving the action of the verb). For example: يسبب مشكلةً (yusabbibu muškilatan) - it/he causes a problem

September 10, 2019

Crossmount

Thank you

September 11, 2019

wendya1

In the words the faucet, can you explain what the first letter in the word is? It shows up as a different looking letter and there is no tip that explains it...

October 12, 2019

TJ_Q8

If you mean:

ح حـ

This is a fricative, voiced sound. It would be strange if Duolingo didn't go through this letter in its lengthy alphabet lessons.
Anyway this might help: https://youtu.be/UmaAZsjiIas

October 12, 2019

wendya1

Thank you. I meant the first letter of the word the.
Anyway, thanks for trying.

October 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.