1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَ…

"عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة."

Translation:I have a problem with the faucet.

August 18, 2019

11 Comments


SadiHamutcu

I think it is ''mushkilatun'' not mushkilatan. I cannot see any reason for fatHa here. If you ask me, the Arabic Course is including many mistakes on vowel points, like this. Am I missing something or is this a dialect?


TJ_Q8

you are correct.

the problem here is with Duolingo which uses speech machine (not real human recording) ... everything is Automated. Thus, the error level is high (and I don't see they are going to fix that any time soon)


Crossmount

thank you both for correcting the ending in the audio. in which case would musshkilatan be used?


TJ_Q8

Mostly this could be the case in the Accusative form (receiving the action of the verb). For example: يسبب مشكلةً (yusabbibu muškilatan) - it/he causes a problem


wendya1

In the words the faucet, can you explain what the first letter in the word is? It shows up as a different looking letter and there is no tip that explains it...


TJ_Q8

If you mean:

ح حـ

This is a fricative, voiced sound. It would be strange if Duolingo didn't go through this letter in its lengthy alphabet lessons.
Anyway this might help: https://youtu.be/UmaAZsjiIas


RizwanNYU

Mushkilatun not mushkilatan because it is mubtada


estevam56

Could it be بالحنفية instead of مع الحنفية ?


TJ_Q8

Actually yes. بالحنفية or في الحنفية are more proper to me as a native. مع الحنفية (with the faucet) I think is more dialectical in use, because usually problems happen "with" someone, but "in" something. In Arabic that is. However, I think Duolingo is using English as a mold to translate the prepositions.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.