"When she comes, we eat."

Translation:Wenn sie kommt, essen wir.

April 18, 2013

42 Comments


kth437

I have noticed this trend elsewhere, but haven't understood the connection: in the second half of the sentence, why is it "essen wir" instead of "wir essen". If the sentence was simply "We eat", I expect it would be "Wir essen".

April 18, 2013

christian

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm (see "verb second")

"Note that these examples on a dependent clause can precede or follow the main clause. When it precedes, it normally occupies the first position, necessitating an inverted order in the independent clause (i.e. with the subject is located in the third position)."

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

April 18, 2013

AlexandraB712088

Thanks, this helped me

June 2, 2016

Medgenie

I thougt verb is the second unit of a sentence. I wrote "wenn kommst sie" ,but it was marked incorrect.

I know that verbs are put in the begining of a sentence when asking a question

May 10, 2019

samLudwig7

When a sentence starts with a subordinate clause, must be the very first word after the comma (before the main clause) the verb?

August 22, 2018

ErikNM

What's wrong with 'Wann sie kommt, essen wir'? Duolingo thinks that 'wann' should be 'wenn' (if).

December 29, 2014

christian

"als/wenn/wann: when. To refer to a completed event in the past, use als, even if that event went on for a long time (Als ich jung war,...; Als ich fünf war,...). Use wenn with the past tense only if you are referring to a repeated event.

In present and future tense, use wenn for when.

Use wann only for questions and indirect questions (i.e. a statement without a question mark that directly or indirectly implies uncertainty about when the event will take place)."

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Konjunktionen/Konjunktionen.html#wann

December 29, 2014

ErikNM

Thanks, appreciate it.

December 29, 2014

GregNelson15

So I'm confused because I would have expected this to be translated "If she comes, we will eat." How would that be written in German if not "Wenn sie kommt, essen wir." ?

February 20, 2018

SiobhanWray

Hi, you're right! When I studied German at university, my lecturer explained that wenn=if and als=when, so in this sentence it should technically be translated as "als", which I wrote, but it wasn't accepted.

July 29, 2018

tigerblut86

Danke fur das! How do I say "you get a Lingot" lol

August 4, 2016

MurrayDouglas

this explanation of when to use "wann" has left me more confused: there IS uncertainty about when she will arrive, so aren't you arguing that Duolingo is wrong in this translation?

Don't even get me started on this new confusion about "als" vs. "wenn"... what if something went on for a long time, but was also repeated several times...???

January 31, 2019

ColetteJoh6

The explanation above made me think of a misuse of the word whenever. Als would be when something happened, while wenn would be used for whenever something happened. Als ich fünf war... I was five only once in my lifetime. Wenn ich ein Jahrzehnt verbraucht... I have spent a decade on things a few times in my lifetime.

March 14, 2019

splittongue

Thanks, that worth a lingot!

July 1, 2016

CosasNazis

thanks a lot, I had the same mistake

September 10, 2016

PilotDerSchlacht

Why "essen wir" but not "wir essen"?

September 10, 2016

StellaAndr22

is there any rule about the second one sentence? why "essen wir" and not "wir essen"

February 13, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

When using a subordinating conjunction first, it causes the word after the comma to be the verb.

May 4, 2019

Petrolman

Hello,

Should not the verb come in second place on the sentence?

Like this: Wenn kommt sie, essen wir.

Thank you

October 25, 2015

Nick196608

Yes, the verb is already in the second position.' essen' is the main clause verb. wenn causes a sub-clause, that is why 'kommt' is at the end of its clause. Because the subject of this sentence is we 'wir'. you could write it as

Wir essen, wenn sie kommt.

List of sub-clause conjuctions http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm

December 21, 2015

STEFAN17011992

Nice explanation! Thank you!

February 7, 2016

TheM11Mum

Thankyou, I think now I may be almost getting to grips with this!

August 8, 2018

Gransview

That is so much clearer!

June 7, 2019

exemerson

I tought Wenn is If, and Wann is When. I am confused

June 13, 2018

SiobhanWray

Wenn = if, wann = when (for a question), als = when (for a sentence)

July 29, 2018

EnBuyukFen1

Why not: Wenn sie kommt wir essen???

March 15, 2017

DerekSimms

Doesn't 'sobald' mean 'as soon'? And if this is the case, as the question is 'when she comes'...etc why is Wann wrong?

March 28, 2017

chrcoe

I typed "Wenn sie kommt, essen wir" and Duo told me it was "Sobald sie...." .. then I clicked on the translation in this discussion and it says I was right in the first place, what gives?

November 21, 2017

AhChu1

Do "Wenn sie kommt, essen wir" and "Wenn sie kommt, wir essen" mean the same thing?

December 12, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

'Wenn sie kommt, essen wir' is the proper translation. When using a word such as 'wenn', the word after the comma must be a verb.

May 4, 2019

TKDgirl94

What's the difference between Weil and Wenn? I cannot seem to remember though I'm sure they aren't synonyms, and thus get the multiple choice question wrong every time.

May 2, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

Wenn = If/When Weil = because

May 4, 2019

Mary824304

Wann sie kommt was given as meaning "when she comes", but then was marked as correct when i wrote the same thing...!

August 16, 2017

GiokalKasi

Does not mean if?

March 19, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Wenn is translated to 'when' here as well because if/when here can be used interchangeably. 'Wann' moreso translates to 'when' in a time-manner.

May 4, 2019

2mhnkzrc

I put "essen" at the end and got this: "Pay attention to the word order after 'wenn'."
This is an erroneous tip, as "essen" follows a comma, not "wenn."

July 21, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

When using a subordinating conjunction such as 'wenn' is used, the word after the comma must be the verb.

May 4, 2019

Mart337658

Why is 'Wenn' translated into 'When' instead of 'If'? I thought 'Wann' is 'When'. It should be "If she comes, we eat."

October 19, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Wenn is translated to 'when' here as well because if/when here can be used interchangeably. 'Wann' moreso translates to 'when' in a time-manner.

May 4, 2019

Hector290697

Does this conjunction rule apply to future verbs at the end?

April 25, 2019

wlugo1

please correct this one, it should be wann not wenn

July 17, 2019

TheM11Mum

I don't believe so...https://yourdailygerman.com/difference-wann-wenn/

July 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.