1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْفَك يا شادي؟ نَعْسان؟"

"كَيْفَك يا شادي؟ نَعْسان؟"

Translation:How are you, Shadi? Sleepy?

August 18, 2019

14 Comments


Amena948528

Seriously, we cannot replace sleepy with tired??? -_-


TJ_Q8

Well, generally speaking, in the languages I've been learning so far, usually tired does not equal sleepy or dizzy.
And by the way, the whole sentence here is dialectical and not in proper Arabic.


Yashanna1

Well, if they're the same, why do the two words exist in English?


yogibimbi

redundancy. Doesn't your language have words that mean the same? It's called synonym. And, as we see, most of them just mean the same in a particular context, but have different nuances. It gives you an option to express yourself deeper. And, since words like "to do" or "to go" can be used as synonyms for about 50% of the words of the English language, how would that look if all your sentences were "I do this, then do that etc."?


ToghrulNH

'Sleepy' is kind of cute/friendly. 'Tired' could be even annoying IMO


yogibimbi

my thoughts exactly


SadiHamutcu

There are many original phrases (كيف أنت؟) - (كيف حالك؟) for instead. I did not understand the word(كَيْفَك) in the first time I saw it.


TJ_Q8

the whole phrase here is dialectical and not in proper Arabic


BjBurns1

is it normal for people to assume the other person's answer?


TJ_Q8

I think such conversation can occur in any language. Like asking: How was the party? Did you enjoy it? - and the like.


Jaronax

This was honestly kind of confusing


inge567537

it's the first time I hear a distinct intonation in a question.


Ghasem754727

Why not نعسانهfor female شادی?!


TJ_Q8

The name شادي is actually masculine. Thus, نَعْسان was used.
And by the way, the whole sentence here is not good Arabic. It sounds like Syrian/Lebanese dialect of Arabic. In standard Arabic, we don't combine the possessive suffix ـك (or others) with question articles like كيف (how) or أين (where) ...etc. Combining these is done in dialects not in good standard Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.