Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not really sure."

Translation:No estoy muy seguro.

5 years ago

27 Comments


violetsquirrel

why estoy rather than soy?

4 years ago

gbxn

estoy because you are sure at this moment... soy give some sort of permanence. so an example will be: estoy enfermo will mean i am sick(at this moment), whiles soy enfermo will mean i am a sick person

4 years ago

BurgerLord

I wrote, "No estoy realmente cierto." Can somebody tell me why this is wrong here?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Because Spanish uses "realmente" differently than we use "really." We use "really" to denote truth or as a synonym for "very." Spanish only uses "realmente" to denote truth.

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

That really helped! Thanks. ;)

3 years ago

RocattaTait

Can't this mean "I'm not truly sure" ?

3 years ago

pgfairbanks

Not sure why down voted? I agree

3 months ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It will accept ''No estoy realment seguro''. As k3nd0 said realmente is only used to denote truth. Sequro means certain so I think there is some leeway as to whether something is actually factual.

3 years ago

JayLisaRose

Why not "segura"? I'm a woman, I'm not "seguro"

4 years ago

Tamia348047

The voice sounds like that of a mans so its not techically about you at all.

6 months ago

Diaspar

Why is "No estoy de verdad claro" wrong?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

"really" comments on the quality of your "sureness" not on the truth.

5 years ago

ChrisFowle1

"No estoy cierto" was marked wrong?

4 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Adjectives usually go after the nouns. Am I correct in saying that adverbs go before?

3 years ago

drepple
drepple

I think this Spanish goes better with "I am not very sure." Sometimes "really" would be needed in a literal sense.

4 years ago

TungDuong

Why no soy realmente seguro is wrong

4 years ago

copcardrvr

why estoy rather than es?

4 years ago

DavidDexte2

Why not... No estoy bien seguro?

4 years ago

Suijenae

I used "mucho seguro" instead of "muy seguro" because "lo siento mucho" means I am really sorry. Where did I go wrong?

4 years ago

grippygecko

So you can't say "no estoy tanto seguro" ?

4 years ago

sonelelisma

Why soy is wrong

4 years ago

mirlish
mirlish

Read above. Soy is permanent, estoy is at this moment.

3 years ago

goodwilhealthy

What about de veras for really

3 years ago

frequencyhigh

What about "no se seguramente", Why wouldn't that work?

2 years ago

IAmLost83
IAmLost83

can "no estoy tan segura" be correct?

1 year ago

rbotros
rbotros

"No estoy muy cierto" no es correcto, por qué?

7 months ago

Iris150201

My correction said, "No estoy yo realmente seguro." I don't understand why "yo" is added here. Can anyone clue me in?

7 months ago