1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَسْكُنين في قَرْية يا ر…

"هَل تَسْكُنين في قَرْية يا رانْيا؟"

Translation:Do you live in a village, Rania?

August 18, 2019

6 Comments


pereissology

Why is it not تسكن


TJ_Q8

because the speech is dedicated to a female (Rania).

you live (to a male): تَسْكُن (taskun).
you live (to a female): تَسْكُنينَ (taskunína).


gsp732649

the script says "village" but the audio sounds "my village"


TJ_Q8

yes... typical for the audio on Duolingo to be wrong. It should be (qaryatin) - the (-in) sound at the end is called Tanwin or nunation. Somehow like a marker of indefinite article.


Yashanna1

seems to be fixed now

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.