1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She put on a sad expression."

"She put on a sad expression."

Translation:Ela ficou com uma expressão triste.

April 18, 2013

14 Comments


josenino972

This must be an idiom, right?


Paulenrique

That means "she has got a sad face"


pipeheredia

What's wrong with> ela colocou uma expresão triste


Paulenrique

That wouldnt make sense....


gpriddy

What's wrong with "Ela colocou uma...


gpriddy

Paulenrique, I didn't read down before posting. Well, how would you really say "She put on a sad face." or can it not be said?


Paulenrique

Yes, then we say "ela ficou com uma cara triste" ;)


Danmoller

You could also say "ela fez uma cara triste".


Squee451

ela vestiu doesn't work either?


Paulenrique

you translate "to put on" as vestir just when it is related to clothes.


Maharlikans

Do Brazilians use the verb colocar in this manner: "Ela se coloca uma expressão triste"? Is this correct?


Paulenrique

No, that would not be right,


Oinophilos

Could you use fazer with an expression?


Danmoller

Surely, it's very common, specially if you use "cara" (face) instead of expression.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.