"She put on a sad expression."

Translation:Ela ficou com uma expressão triste.

April 18, 2013

14 Comments


josenino972

This must be an idiom, right?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

That means "she has got a sad face"

April 18, 2013

pipeheredia

What's wrong with> ela colocou uma expresão triste

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique

That wouldnt make sense....

June 6, 2013

gpriddy

What's wrong with "Ela colocou uma...

August 8, 2013

gpriddy

Paulenrique, I didn't read down before posting. Well, how would you really say "She put on a sad face." or can it not be said?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, then we say "ela ficou com uma cara triste" ;)

August 9, 2013

Danmoller

You could also say "ela fez uma cara triste".

February 3, 2014

Squee451

ela vestiu doesn't work either?

December 10, 2013

Paulenrique

you translate "to put on" as vestir just when it is related to clothes.

December 10, 2013

Maharlikans

Do Brazilians use the verb colocar in this manner: "Ela se coloca uma expressão triste"? Is this correct?

January 5, 2014

Paulenrique

No, that would not be right,

January 5, 2014

Oinophilos

Could you use fazer with an expression?

January 25, 2014

Danmoller

Surely, it's very common, specially if you use "cara" (face) instead of expression.

February 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.