1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك عِلْكة زَرْقاء في شَنْ…

"هُناك عِلْكة زَرْقاء في شَنْطَتِك."

Translation:There is blue gum in your bag.

August 18, 2019

14 Comments


AhmedShahi1

Gum as in chewing gum or glue gum or tooth gums?


Syed243514

"There is a blue gum in your bag". is as correct as this.


Djibril487949

Nope. Gum is a non-count-noun in English (so you can have "gum" or "some gum" but never "*a gum").


vsandl

What's the word for gum? Can't see these tiny letters.


GINA291875

I love blue gum! It leaves my gums blue.


DavidCarver

some kind of Australian tree?


BenDavis10

Is this gum you would eat or like blutac?


Maria_Tuberose

Why is علکه Pronounced like ilktun? Should it not be ilkatun?


Azureskies

Now duo pronounces it as 3alik confusingly... reported it.


Maria_Tuberose

And is زرقا not an adjective? Thus zarqaa2un and not zarqaa2in?


Ibraahiim13

So far we've had only azraq and zarqaa2 in this course.


a.gl3

What is it عِلكة in french ?


fred91883

I suppose it isva chewing gum but would it be possible to write correct english since gum on its own normaly surrounds a tooth as a chewing gum does but not in the sam way. Thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.