1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد"

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد"

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room

August 18, 2019

18 Comments


Bonjour689181

Elsewhere, it was required to say "The professor Rania's room." why not here "The professor Mohammed's room." Is there a rule that I am missing?


TJ_Q8

if you faced "the professor Rania's room" you should report that because I don't think this is proper English.


Sikeryali

You might have been tricked by "the professor's room". When a proper noun is used, 'the' article is automatically omitted. Professor Rania's room; professor Mohamed's room, is correct English.


ElonoreT.

In English, there is no definite article The when the name is mentioned, as if the name itself was sufficient to define the title. For example, it's Queen Elizabeth, President Roosevelt, but the queen, the president.


Alex789222

I think some softer matches for Mohamed would be nice, i have a friend called "Mohamad" but that wasn't accepted.


AnnieRosar2

Sometimes, the professor is right and other no. The article at the front is missing or added. Which one is the right one? The professor Mohamed's room or Professor Mohamed's room. As this showed as اَلْأُسْتاذ - the professor.

These two have appeared right and wrong throughout the project, could you clarify? It is very confusing. The professor Rania's room is expensive. Professor Rania's room is expensive.


TJ_Q8

In these instances, it is better to translate into English by understanding rather than literally (even though Duolingo sucks at this already).

The structure of this sentence in Arabic is like the following:
غرفة (room) and الأستاذ (the professor/the teacher): These two words are bound together by a Genitive relation (or as some would like to call it: of-relation). In English, this is "the room of the professor". We simply know that because we have here 2 nouns following each other and also the second term الأستاذ is defined with (AL) and in Genitive compounds, when the whole compound is to be defined, only the second term gets "AL".

Now, the name محمد (Mohammed) is simply a proper name identifying who (the professor) is. I don't want to delve deep into Grammar but adding this proper name does not change anything in the Genitive case preceding it. You can remove it, and the whole thing would still be correct. This is just a name to identify who is the professor. So, if I translate this, word-by-word, it would be something like: room/the teacher/Mohammed.

However, in English, identifying a person and his title do not really follow the Arabic example, right? I'm almost sure if you are like introducing friends to teach other you would state the profession and the name after: Engineer Adam or Accountant Betty and so on. But how to put that into use in translating the above sentence? We know from literal translation that it is about a room that belongs to some professor named Mohammed. So, I think the only to put that in English would be: Professor Mohammed's Room or maybe The room of professor Mohammed. You see in both cases here (regardless of what Duolingo accepts as a correct answer, I know it's a mess), you never identify (professor) with (THE). Completely unlike the case in Arabic.
For this reason, it is better to translate by understanding, and not literally, because the usage and the concept of the identification article (AL for Arabic or THE in English) are totally different in the basics between the two languages. Arabs use the identification for specific mental processes and also for certain grammatical issues, while in English the grammar is different and how it is used is different as well.
Hope this clarifies something.


Away54

غرفةُ الأستاذِ محمدٍ


TomasLange4

why not the professor mohamed's room


TJ_Q8

The word professor is considered definite already by adding a person's name to it (Mohammed's) so you cannot re-define it again with The. So it must be Professor Mohammed's Room.


muna480862

It keeps giving me wrong answer when its right


TJ_Q8

what was your answer?


muna480862

Professor Rania's room is expensive its stating am wrong but giving me same as an answer was just confused


TJ_Q8

Rania? But the sentence above says Professor Mohammed's room

maybe you are typing (pasting) the answer for the wrong question?


muna480862

Nope thats wat they give me as an answer too idk


TJ_Q8

Really???
This is completely messed up. If you can, report it then (and let's hope they do something about it ASAP)


frao4a

The sound for me sounds like غرغة is pronounced [ghrurfaTI]. Even if you were to pronounce the case here shouldn't it be a nominative (meaning ghrurfaTU) as the first word in the اظافة?


TJ_Q8

Yes indeed, it should be (ğurfatu). and by the way it is written as غرفة above.

Duolingo here does not care much about grammar of the standard Arabic (which changes the endings) - it is teaching some sort of traveler's Arabic; a mix of standard and dialect.
In addition to that, the audio in this course is catastrophic because it is not produced by real speakers, but a machine, and there are many other mistakes across the course. Some had been fixed they say but well, I can't say for sure. I still do see mistakes.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.