"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذ مُحَمَّد"

Translation:Professor Mohamed's room

August 18, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bonjour689181

Elsewhere, it was required to say "The professor Rania's room." why not here "The professor Mohammed's room." Is there a rule that I am missing?

August 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

if you faced "the professor Rania's room" you should report that because I don't think this is proper English.

August 19, 2019

Sikeryali

You might have been tricked by "the professor's room". When a proper noun is used, 'the' article is automatically omitted. Professor Rania's room; professor Mohamed's room, is correct English.

September 13, 2019

Alex789222

I think some softer matches for Mohamed would be nice, i have a friend called "Mohamad" but that wasn't accepted.

October 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.