1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro come entre os gat…

"O cachorro come entre os gatos."

Translation:The dog eats among the cats.

April 18, 2013

16 Comments


LawrenceEric

There is no word like entros or entras? That just works for em/de


Paulenrique

Yes, some prepositions are not linked to articles. So just entre o(s)/a(s).


floraf

What does this mean??


Paulenrique

Well... it seems like "the dog eats with the cats"


Danmoller
Mod

Or among the cats. (Accepted)

Or really between two cats.


supercalidocious

". . . amongst the cats" also accepted!


Mkid1

I tried that and got it wrong. It only will accept "among the cats" or "between the cats". Should "with" also be accepted?


Paulenrique

Although it would keep the same meaning, itmis good to use a good translation since it is not in every case that they are interchangeable.


IsaFaith

This translation was not accepted for me


relenamor

I didn't put this as an answer so I don't know if it'll accept it, but would "The dog eats among the cats" be correct? I know in spanish "entre" could be used to mean "among," and in fact in this sentence it seems like it would make a little more sense. Just curious!


Paulenrique

Yeah, entre means between or among....


Albertyac

I used "among" and Duo accepted it.


RomaRRio

the dog and the cats eat together


Paulenrique

o cachorro e os gatos comem juntos.


ByrkeMakin

I wrote the dog eats with the cats.. how is this wrong?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.