"voqchuq."

Translation:They trust each other.

August 19, 2019

2 Comments


Lachlan537911

So chuq translates as each other and voq is trust. Does this mean Voq's pongwlj'e means "trust?"

August 19, 2019

jdmcowan

I don't know. Does John's name mean "toilet"? Does Rich's name mean "wealthy"? Sometimes a name is just a name. But I suppose it's possible that his parents were thinking that he would grow up to be a very trusting person when they named him.

Note that pongwIj (with or without the -'e') means "my name", so you have said "voq's my name". To specify an owner who is not you or me, you just put the name in front of the thing owned: voq pong ("Voq's name").

August 19, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.