"بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart Arab American girl

August 19, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Fekke0

In Descriptions 3/2: my translation 'An American- Arab, smart girl' was counted as wrong. Is there a rule in this word order?

August 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

It has to do with the order of adjectives which is common in English, and which is common in Arabic. In Arabic, the adjectives that are about the identity come first (after the noun) and then quality adjectives (like "smart") come after.

In English, it is commonly like the example above; The quality adjective (smart) comes first then followed by personal or identity adjectives that describe the person or the thing.


LukeSawczak

Why is "smart" repeated after each ethnicity?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.