1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your coffee is there, Bob."

"Your coffee is there, Bob."

Translation:قَهْوَتَك هُناك يا بوب.

August 19, 2019

13 Comments


ArabicFrench

"qahwataka" or "qahwatuka"?


TJ_Q8

should be qahwatuka
but the audio is wrong


AmalEbra

What does it mean, hunaka kahwatak, ya bob?


TJ_Q8

your coffee is there = قهوتك هناك (qahwatuka hunák).
there is your coffee = هناك قهوتك (hunáka qahwatuk).... this one though is a bit a weird composition.


Away54

TJ_Q8,

Why do you say, "this one though is a bit a weird composition"? In Classical, ذلك الكتاب, for example, is perfectly fine. Can you explain me further with some Arabic terms if they are needed? Thanks in advance :))


TJ_Q8

Typically, to represent something to someone else (in this example, coffee), one would say:

  • ها هي قهوتك
  • هذه قهوتك
  • تفضل قهوتك

probably there are more ways. Hunák (there) is not really a way to introduce something (in dialects maybe it is used in that manner, sometimes). Also, I don't think this is one of the instances where one can delay Mubtada2 put Khabar forward in the beginning of the sentence.
For هناك قهوتك, I might (for some reason depending on the context), I might add a comma: هناك، قهوتك as if I was pointing to someone that what is there is his coffee. Also in something close to that one might say تلك قهوتك but to make sense of it, again, there must be some context around.
Back to the original sentence, we have in English is there which means that this part is the predicate. And it should be so in Arabic, so logically it should be قهوتك هناك.


Away54

TJ_Q8, رائع :))

I have remembered the verse related to this matter now, هنالك الولاية لله الحق - it seems that there is a "comma" (stop sign) after هنالك, some said, and, join the previous sentence. So then, الولاية becomes المبتدأ for the next part of the sentence. It is similar to yours (هناك، قهوتك), I guess. Whilst, others say it is هنالك ظرف المكان متعلق بخبر مقدم and الولاية مبتدأ مؤخر

وتقديره: هناك في ذلك المكان الولاية لله الحق.

It is interesting! ❤️❤️


TJ_Q8

Quran is different really and its style and composition should not be compared to the regular standard Arabic, because verses are sometimes connected between between each other. For example a verse might begin with اللهَ (Allaha) even though the holy name is at the beginning of the verse - so the verse must be inspected and checked to complete the meaning.
In our case here, we are dealing with simple sentences and direct ones most of the time.


Away54

That's the mu'jizat of Quran, TJ_Q8! Mashaa Allaah ... You would be surprised if you have visited my country - once some old lady could not bear to throw away the pack of instant noodles because there was Arabic writing behind its pack, she thought it was Quranic verses (Arabic was Quran) ... By the way, can you tell me in which verse that says اللهَ (Allaaha) it is? Best regards :))


TJ_Q8

Well, I had to look back and search for the word. Anyway, it turns out to be اللهِ (Majroor). The beginning of verse 2, Surat Ibrahim (14:2). Of course this is not the only instance in Quran, I'm sure there are others.


Away54

TJ_Q8, thanks so much for sharing the verse! ... According to ahl madinah and sham, they read (Ibrahim 14:2), اللهُ ie. برفع اسم على الإبتداء. Whilst, ahl iraq basrah, and kuffah said, اللهِ ie. بخفض اسم الله following the part of the previous verse, العزيزِ الحميدِ. (Reference: Tafseer Tabari) ... Yes, there are others. For example, the second qiraah is similar to when we recite al fatihah, الرحمٰنِ الرحيمِ which follows the part of the previous verse, للهِ رب العٰلمين.

Beautiful! :))


TJ_Q8

Yes. I don't know much about other readings, as most of the copies I've seen and read (and even online) are based on حفص. Anyway, this is the idea - verses in Quran are not like regular standard Arabic and its conversations.


Away54

Yes, TJ_Q8, I will keep it in my mind, "Quranic Verses are not like Arabs' daily saying nowadays" thanks for reminding me :))

When I learned Arabic, they were also hadeeth narrations, some scholars' quotes, and Classical "not understandable" Poems as examples of the lesson, all were so eloquent and meaningful (full of تقديره...الخ). So, I mistakenly concluded that all Arabic sentences should be the same also :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.