1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah dia menjawab pertanya…

"Apakah dia menjawab pertanyaan Anda?"

Translation:Did he reply to your question?

August 19, 2019

9 Comments


Ants_L

why is wrong "did he answer to your question?"


lockers001

You phrase is not standard English.


S9N1t

The verb "answer to" means be subordinate to, or have to explain yourself to, a person; you can't "answer to" a question, you answer to your boss, for example. Often as a threat, "He'd better not such-and-such or he'll answer to me!"


S9N1t

Just to clarify: the only thing wrong with AntsLuuk's translation is the word "to", since "answer" takes a direct object not an indirect object (in this sense of the word). "Did he answer your question?" is perfectly correct.


wolfe.mcbr

Is 'did he answer your question' accepted?


frouk13

apakah menjawab dia pertanyaan Anda = “what is his answer to your question”.Am I correct ?


S9N1t

No, because "menjawab" is a verb not a noun. The noun is jawab or jawaban.


frouk13

Thank you for your help ! Sometimes one struggles with a problem and is not able to see the obvious solution .A helpful hint is all it takes ! Many thanks to you and the other learners/teachers who make the “forum duolingo” a most valuable part of my learning experience.


yzjism

why won't this accept "Has he replied to your question?" ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.