1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ma hea ʻo Tita?"

"Aia ma hea ʻo Tita?"

Translation:Where is Sister?

August 19, 2019

11 Comments


Klgregonis

So, sister is capitalized as if it were a name, but is required to be translated. But other names aren't translated. Team Hawaiian - consistency is lacking.


Kamakea1

In the skill Order Food, mom was not capitalized in the following sentence: E ʻoka au e māmā. / I'll order, mom. I posted there and said that if we use lower case then it should have a ka'i: e ka māmā.


Ivitcyex

It's a title, not a name.


MacKinzieRob

Nope. It can be either.


BethKing-M

When do you use "aia I hea" vs. "aia MA hea"?? I'm still not clear on that choice.


RonRGB

With "aia" either "i" or "ma" should be accepted, "ma hea" or "i hea".


RonRGB

(PEPEKE HENUA) is a sentence pattern that states the location of something. HAW 101

AIA (slide 1 to 13)

ʻAMI PIKO ʻO is used with iʻoa or proper nouns [names of people or places]. (slide 6 to 8)

AIA I HEA? (slide 11 and 12)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-henua


Aia ma heo ʻo Bill? = Where is Bill?

Aia ʻo Bill ma hea? = Where is Bill?

Tita is being used as a name.

(ʻO) is used to indicate the subject of a sentence.


TJWphd

This is how creepy families talk.


jasala11

Hahahahaha so true


Kawika84750

Okey, they got this one wrong. I know someone named Tita.


Kawika84750

If tita is being used as sister, it shouldn't be capitalized!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.