1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رُزّي طَيِّب."

"رُزّي طَيِّب."

Translation:My rice is good.

August 19, 2019

7 Comments


furat-A

When did "طيِّب" start meaning "good"!؟ What happened to the appropriate translation "جيِّد"!


Away54

The طيب word refers to food, ie. rice, so it means "good" -- like AssafDatler said.

In this sentence, طيب is synonymous with لذيذ "delicious".


AssafDratler

Maybe طيب refers to food


Mayar.Mostafa

I think they can be considered synonyms here


ThereseDrum

... (and it) brings all the boys to the yard


Away54

أَرُزِّي طيبٌ.


brokelos

Its better than Omar's thats for sure

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.