"Grazie mille!"

Translation:Thanks a lot!

April 19, 2013

54 Comments


tikidog

I never know how literal to make my translations. I know exactly what this expression means colloquially, but I translated it as "Thanks a thousand." I'm surprised it was rejected.

June 18, 2013

sackbucket

If the literal translation isn't accepted in this example I have absolutely no idea what it's doing in the section for learning numbers.

March 27, 2014

uroshu

Well, this one was only to teach us the way Italian people say 'Thanks a lot', 'thanks a bunch' or even 'thanks a million'. So, 'thanks a million' would be the closest translation, I guess, because it uses a number.

November 1, 2014

kevinmac200

In my case, as frustrating as it can be, I never expect to get through a lesson the first or even the first three times. I think the point is to keep climbing the hill a little bit further while gaining more ground each time through. Meanwhile each time through acts as a drill which helps the learning process. Although this seems to be the genius behind the whole approach, sometimes the lessons can be so arcane that it becomes more of a memorizing process rather than a real learning process. I found this particularly true of the clitics section.

February 20, 2014

dannygofwts

I put "a thousand thanks" and it was correct, and I think it's very literal...

April 29, 2014

KarenColle

Great Duo answer!

June 17, 2014

uroshu

Yeah, it's sometimes very hard to know how literal we should be with our translations. And your translation was a very good one. By the way, maybe it was just your careless mistake, but the past simple of the verb 'put' is also 'put'. =)

November 1, 2014

dannygofwts

i'm sorry i'm also learning english hahaha thanks for correcting me!

January 11, 2015

uroshu

Not at all, Danny! or: Non c'è di che! Anytime and good luck with both languages! Greetings from Belgrade! =))

January 11, 2015

HopeC.Goude

I put thanks a thousand and got it wrong. The word 'mille' was in orange so I hovered over it to reveal the translation. It translated to 'thousand' and 'a thousand.' Nowhere did it read 'ton.' Grrrr.

May 16, 2016

barbaraGunnell

which makes it stranger that my "thanks a thousand" was rejected and "thanks a ton" suggested in its place!

March 27, 2018

Erica750551

Though I put a thousand thanks and it did not accept it....fickle.

August 18, 2018

ms00498

Same with me

September 9, 2013

formaggiamente

Then by all means, report it.

February 13, 2014

Blomeley

The equivalent expression in english would be "Thanks a million" ?

April 19, 2013

h0w412d

Literally it's translated as "Thanks a thousand".

June 21, 2013

barbaraGunnell

yes

March 27, 2018

HavardF

No, 'thanks a lot/so much'. 'Thanks a million' would be 'un milione di volte grazie'.

June 9, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Is this also said sarcastically, like in English?

July 5, 2013

silkwarrior

I found the DL preferred translation somewhat odd as in my experience "thanks a lot" most definitely is sarcastic in the majority of cases

February 17, 2014

VeronicaNi73392

It could be, but it depends of course to the context.

August 24, 2015

jared20134

Translate interpretively, lose a heart. Translate literally, lose a heart.

June 21, 2014

French_Bunny

Grazie mille, Duo ! :-D

August 11, 2017

Lilikinz

Wow! I always forget to keep my streak on weekends

September 12, 2017

brienza112

Grazie -> Thanks Mille -> Thousand Grazie mile -> Thanks a million

Sometimes I just don't know, man.

July 11, 2013

tamas.bakarecz

the audio for this is really bad! i mean really really bad!! i'm not so dumb that i wouldn't recognize this...

November 6, 2013

formaggiamente

Report more, clutter less.

February 13, 2014

silkwarrior

I don't see any of this as clutter - it's valid discussion/trying to think things through with other helpful souls. It seems to me that one of the good things about DL is the "talking at the back of the class", as long as it's on topic - in this case Italian-English translation.

March 13, 2014

formaggiamente

How is "the audio for this is really bad" an attempt to "think things through"? There is a dedicated button for problems, and it's labeled "Report a problem". On the menu that pops up, there's a tick box that says "The audio does not sound correct". Please use it. This immediately notifies the developers/mods/admins (whichever term they prefer) that something is not right. It spares them the time-hungry hassle of separating boo-hoo from problem reports in the discussion threads, and will help DL in correcting the problem as quickly as possible.

Actually, the quality of DL relies on our doing this. It's sad, I know, as this kind of quality-check should definitely be done before the lessons get published. After all, we are the ones who are supposed to be taught languages, not DL. But that's how it is, currently. You can either help make it as good as possible within this frame by providing the DL crew with precise and prepared problem reports, or you can produce arbitrary internet-pasta in the discussion threads, like we're doing now. Guess which one is more effective in improving the lessons.

March 14, 2014

silkwarrior

Hi

I didn't notice that your comment was directed at the audio on this PARTICULAR question formaggiamente (with scary avatar), the "stacking of comments on DL isn't as clear as it should be - and also wish It was easier to figure out when a comment was made. In this particular instance I personally find the audio OK. On reporting/clutter, I do often report things - and sometimes when reporting I refer DL (which I generally consider pretty damn wonderful) to the discussion thread. I think you also have to bear in mind formaggiamente that not everyone may have the certainty (maybe you do) that they are right on a particular question of grammar. Folks may be asking or seeking reassurance that they are not a bit mad/haven't grasped something important. If the crowd gives them the reassurance they need, they then may of course report it.If the crowd informs them, hopefully tactfully, that they are mistaken they may of course decide not to bother the good busy DL folks. Of course there is the alternative approach - if you find something puzzling in class, instead of asking the teacher, write a note to the headmaster.

March 14, 2014

kevinmac200

As silkwarrior says, this is all helpful. Since the only means of support for the app is crowd-sourced commentary, I'm not sure there is a real case to be made for the notion of 'clutter'. And, as has been noted so many times throughout all of the discussions in Italian forums, the audio is typically horrendous and, in many cases, can be unusable, unhelpful, and misleading. If/when the authors can remedy this, the app will have improved tremendously in value.

March 13, 2014

formaggiamente

Then, by all means, please help them accomplish this sooner by using the "Report a problem" button during your lesson or practice.

March 14, 2014

kevinmac200

I do so each time I run into an audio issue, believe me. :-) Other than the audio issues, and the way they've implemented it, I love DL and its approach to learning. An extremely effective tool overall.

March 14, 2014

daphnerose

'Thanks a million' implies you're greally grateful whereas 'Thanks a lot' can be sarcastic and mean the opposite

April 29, 2014

wafelo

The literal meaning - 'a thousand thanks' also makes sense in Polish, but instead of a thousand we would use a hundred - 'stokrotne dzięki' or 'dziękuję po stokroć' - 'i thank you a hundred times'.

Though one doesn't think about this phrase in the strict numeral context [but rather express stronger appreciation for sth] it obviosuly includes proper numerals, so I think the Numbers section is the right place for this kind of statement.

February 7, 2016

SamL107408

It is a unit about numbers, not sure how thank you thousand gets marked incorrect

September 19, 2016

chatee

Please DL, this is just another way to say "Thank you". Bye heart!

February 1, 2014

formaggiamente

No, it's not. That would be "grazie" (thanks), or perhaps "ti ringrazio" (I thank you).

"Grazie mille" means "thanks a lot", "thank you very much" or - literally - "thanks [a] thousand".

March 14, 2014

AuntieE

I also put thanks a thousand and was rejected.

February 18, 2015

mayraeun

Can you say thanks a million or a million thanks

June 2, 2015

Maryann114543

I agree with kevinmac200 comments especially about the "Clitic Pronouns".

October 5, 2016

PaulMcCrossan

I put Thanks a lot , but with no exclamation mark and got it marked wrong. A little unfair, no?

August 13, 2017

French_Bunny

Yes. It should be accepted.

August 13, 2017

Irvin343628

Translated correctly is A thousand thanks xD

October 7, 2017

cjr37

"Thanks a thousand times!" was rejected. "Thanks a lot" is often said, although with a certain tone it means the opposite. My version does sound nicer and is more clear.

January 2, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

the interesting thing about this duo exercise is that the idiomatic translations were all accepted (even a few that were pretty tortured). the literal translation was not. I think it may be that the literal translation is NEVER heard in English (US).

January 13, 2018

NeldeParis

Why on earth did they give the answer, 'Thanks a TON'? Who says THAT? Definitely reporting that, if the 'Report' options will allow me to. Ridiculous.

January 15, 2018

tikidog

I've definitely heard it. Maybe it's regional.

The default translation is "Thanks a lot!" Whenever you don't enter one of the expected answers, the "correct answer" provided by Duo seems to be the closest accepted answer, even if it's not the best answer.

January 15, 2018

Michel466797

the English say: thanks a million

February 6, 2018

barbaraGunnell

thanks a thousand (we say million) should be accepted

March 27, 2018

AlboFeliccia

Grazie a mille- Thanks a thousand?

November 10, 2016

Rich813692

I said this in Italy once and got "prego mille" in response. I assumed it was a bit sarcastic. Was it?

March 29, 2017

GeorgeModi

Its funny you know? When they wanted us to translate "Hai mille amici" they didnt accept "you have a lot of friends" but Grazie mille is accepted as thanks a lot...this is the lack of consistency that i was talking about sometime ago

March 29, 2015

siebolt

yes

April 19, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.