1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie mille!"

"Grazie mille!"

Translation:Thanks a lot!

April 19, 2013

50 Comments


tikidog

I never know how literal to make my translations. I know exactly what this expression means colloquially, but I translated it as "Thanks a thousand." I'm surprised it was rejected.


sackbucket

If the literal translation isn't accepted in this example I have absolutely no idea what it's doing in the section for learning numbers.


uroshu

Well, this one was only to teach us the way Italian people say 'Thanks a lot', 'thanks a bunch' or even 'thanks a million'. So, 'thanks a million' would be the closest translation, I guess, because it uses a number.


kevinmac200

In my case, as frustrating as it can be, I never expect to get through a lesson the first or even the first three times. I think the point is to keep climbing the hill a little bit further while gaining more ground each time through. Meanwhile each time through acts as a drill which helps the learning process. Although this seems to be the genius behind the whole approach, sometimes the lessons can be so arcane that it becomes more of a memorizing process rather than a real learning process. I found this particularly true of the clitics section.


Bibi115046

Absolutely agree with you!


dannygofwts

I put "a thousand thanks" and it was correct, and I think it's very literal...


KarenColle

Great Duo answer!


uroshu

Yeah, it's sometimes very hard to know how literal we should be with our translations. And your translation was a very good one. By the way, maybe it was just your careless mistake, but the past simple of the verb 'put' is also 'put'. =)


dannygofwts

i'm sorry i'm also learning english hahaha thanks for correcting me!


uroshu

Not at all, Danny! or: Non c'è di che! Anytime and good luck with both languages! Greetings from Belgrade! =))


HopeC.Goude

I put thanks a thousand and got it wrong. The word 'mille' was in orange so I hovered over it to reveal the translation. It translated to 'thousand' and 'a thousand.' Nowhere did it read 'ton.' Grrrr.


barbaraGunnell

which makes it stranger that my "thanks a thousand" was rejected and "thanks a ton" suggested in its place!


Erica750551

Though I put a thousand thanks and it did not accept it....fickle.


MichaelMcG189806

Yes. Buongiorno Italia gives that as the translation as well.


formaggiamente

Then by all means, report it.


Blomeley

The equivalent expression in english would be "Thanks a million" ?


h0w412d

Literally it's translated as "Thanks a thousand".


Sarah398948

Yes, it accepts that answer!


dwarven_hydra

Is this also said sarcastically, like in English?


silkwarrior

I found the DL preferred translation somewhat odd as in my experience "thanks a lot" most definitely is sarcastic in the majority of cases


VeronicaNi73392

It could be, but it depends of course to the context.


jared20134

Translate interpretively, lose a heart. Translate literally, lose a heart.


French_Bunny

Grazie mille, Duo ! :-D


Lilikinz

Wow! I always forget to keep my streak on weekends


brienza112

Grazie -> Thanks Mille -> Thousand Grazie mile -> Thanks a million

Sometimes I just don't know, man.


wafelo

The literal meaning - 'a thousand thanks' also makes sense in Polish, but instead of a thousand we would use a hundred - 'stokrotne dzięki' or 'dziękuję po stokroć' - 'i thank you a hundred times'.

Though one doesn't think about this phrase in the strict numeral context [but rather express stronger appreciation for sth] it obviosuly includes proper numerals, so I think the Numbers section is the right place for this kind of statement.


tamas.bakarecz

the audio for this is really bad! i mean really really bad!! i'm not so dumb that i wouldn't recognize this...


daphnerose

'Thanks a million' implies you're greally grateful whereas 'Thanks a lot' can be sarcastic and mean the opposite


SamL107408

It is a unit about numbers, not sure how thank you thousand gets marked incorrect


chatee

Please DL, this is just another way to say "Thank you". Bye heart!


formaggiamente

No, it's not. That would be "grazie" (thanks), or perhaps "ti ringrazio" (I thank you).

"Grazie mille" means "thanks a lot", "thank you very much" or - literally - "thanks [a] thousand".


AuntieE

I also put thanks a thousand and was rejected.


mayraeun

Can you say thanks a million or a million thanks


[deactivated user]

    I agree with kevinmac200 comments especially about the "Clitic Pronouns".


Rich813692

    I said this in Italy once and got "prego mille" in response. I assumed it was a bit sarcastic. Was it?


PaulMcCrossan

    I put Thanks a lot , but with no exclamation mark and got it marked wrong. A little unfair, no?


Irvin343628

    Translated correctly is A thousand thanks xD


cjr37

    "Thanks a thousand times!" was rejected. "Thanks a lot" is often said, although with a certain tone it means the opposite. My version does sound nicer and is more clear.


PATRICKPIZ1

    the interesting thing about this duo exercise is that the idiomatic translations were all accepted (even a few that were pretty tortured). the literal translation was not. I think it may be that the literal translation is NEVER heard in English (US).


NeldeParis

    Why on earth did they give the answer, 'Thanks a TON'? Who says THAT? Definitely reporting that, if the 'Report' options will allow me to. Ridiculous.


tikidog

    I've definitely heard it. Maybe it's regional.

    The default translation is "Thanks a lot!" Whenever you don't enter one of the expected answers, the "correct answer" provided by Duo seems to be the closest accepted answer, even if it's not the best answer.


Michel466797

    the English say: thanks a million


barbaraGunnell

    thanks a thousand (we say million) should be accepted


PeterSuni

    I wrote "Thank you very much" and it was accepted only second time.


EdwardCorr15

    In colloquial American English "Thanks a lot" can mean the opposite of "thanks very much," depending on the tone or inflection of the statement. It is a sarcastic way of saying "that does not help me very much."


dav201594

    A thousand thank yous is correct.


fred294860

    Should "Thanks heaps" be acceepted?


Jan_Papas

    I'm assuming that this really is not ironic? I put a thousand thanks, which was accepted with"thanks a lot!" as an alternative. Now if someone said "thanks a lot!" to me, my first thought would be that I had made a mistake or upset them in some way. I assume that the Italian does not have this usage? It's particularly the exclamation mark which makes me ask the question .

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.