1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E nīnau i kou hoa papa."

"E nīnau i kou hoa papa."

Translation:Ask your classmates.

August 19, 2019

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "kou hoa papa" looks singular. Why are both acceptable, "classmate" and "classmates?"


rabelon

    Is the plural kou mau hoa papa*?


HklaniClee

    Yep, kou mau hoa papa. Classmate (singular) would have been better here unless the context indicated otherwise. Could also say E nīnau i nā hoa papa. In class, we usually say E nīnau i kekahi hoa papa.


Bob746503

    The previous prompt was in English and indicated that hoa papa could be singular or plural.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.