1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا ماء بارِد."

"هٰذا ماء بارِد."

Translation:This is cold water.

August 19, 2019

5 Comments


Ratatouille1945

doesnt "maa" also mean "what"? e.g.: maa ismak ya ustadha?


SmokeyTheRabbit

they're spelt differently - ما as in "maa ismuk" and ماء as in water (note: ma for water has a more shorter ending because of the hamza)


Bonjour689181

How do you say,,,,This water is cold? It stands to reason that هٰذا refers to the water. This water and not this cold....


aldamen

This water is cold : هذا الماء بارد


jss.___

.لاء sounds ماء

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.