1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا كُرْسي الْقِطّة."

"هٰذا كُرْسي الْقِطّة."

Translation:This is the cat's chair.

August 19, 2019

6 Comments


Sierra758551

Can someone explain this to me? I'm assuming I haven't learned possessive nouns other than my and your so I'm a little confused


kara5712800

Well, this is a grammatical structure in arabic called "الإضافة" which means "adding as adding a first word to a second one" Which makes the first noun (here is كرسي) added=possessed to the seconde one (here is القطة)...


hannanatiq

So in arabic , هذا الكرسي للقطة = this chair is for the cat and this is the cat's so they hold the same meaning ?


hannanatiq

So how this is a cat chair translated into arabic ?


sam929998

What the crap are we learning lol


Carrie420729

Cat wasnt even a word choice!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.