1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَهْلاً يا كَري."

"أَهْلاً يا كَري."

Translation:Hello, Carrie.

August 20, 2019

12 Comments


AnnelieseH2

Please please make the Arabic writing larger. I have my browser set to 200% zoom just so I can see the letters properly!


StephS314

Same! I am zoomed way in and squinting to make out the letters, let alone the vowel marks!


joshuapcott

yeah and on the mobile it also cuts the top off the letters too so its hard to see some of the accents


[deactivated user]

    I thought that "merhaba" is hello, What is the difference between them?


yosaami

    What is the use of the word 'ya' I mean what does that mean?


Djibril487949

    It's not translatable, but it's a flag that tells you the proper name (or person reference) immediately following is the addressee of the sentence, not a part of it (subject or object etc.). I.e. /ya mahaa/ means you're talking to Maha, not about her...


Aliciamedley

    Im not sure the exact translation, but ive been told it puts an emphasise or direction towards who you are speaking to.

    For example if there is a group of people you would say hello, but if you are saying hello to one person in the group you could add the "ya" and their name if you like.


NidhiGupta2

    confused about the same


MacMahonz

    In old English it would be like saying O (ya) David.. Where art thou O (ya) John.. As an example.


AniOhevYayin

    Why is there sukun (little circle) above the ha letter? According to my pocket grammar (A. S. Tritton, Arabic [Teach Yourself Books] 18), "every consonant, which has no vowel immediately following it, is marked by sukun." It sounds like an /a / sound to me and if that is correct why wouldn't it just have a fatha like the alif?


fanoffreej

    Hi! That would be because technically, the letter after 'ha' is 'la' (ل ), which is a consonant. As the 'la' and 'aa' letters are conjugated into this formation --> لأ it can sometimes seem like the letter immediately after the 'ha' is 'aa', but that is not the case! Hope this made some sort of sense haha.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.