1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a very funny boy in…

"There is a very funny boy in this picture."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة وَلَد مُضْحِك جِدّاً.

August 20, 2019

14 Comments


Ralucul

Why isn't it accepted to have 'in this picture' in the end of the sentence & in the translation it has to be in the beginning?


deza_5

It was accepted for me


Raggie6

ممتع -pleasant , enjoyable interesting, مضحك - funny. laughable, humorous


Banu801896

So shouldn't there ba a "هناك"?


BeCY71

It seems to me that specifically when we use "في" we don't add "مناك" ...as if the "there-is-ness" of the subject is implied and included when we say it is "in" something in this sense in Arabic


abumani

where is 'hunak' in the options given. there isn't the 'fee' 'fee' option either mithel ' fee muskilah fee Duo'


brendolinif

What kind of "funny" does this mean? Is it referring to being comedic, or is he odd or weird


indeed_danish

I think odd and weird are covered under the غريب section


Dawn6914

Literal tranalation not allowed?


jmmms

As funny is ambiguous, it's hard to know what you think is a literal translation.


Noor598395

In this picture is a very funny boy


rbbekkhus

مُضْحِك — hard to pronounce!


rbbekkhus

And VERY hard to get words in intelligible order when mixing Arabic and Latin letters...


ShirleyFor20

Did that to me as well

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.