1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a very funny boy in…

"There is a very funny boy in this picture."

Translation:في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة وَلَد مُضْحِك جِدّاً.

August 20, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

LiJee7

Where is Hunaak?

August 20, 2019

AmineHadji1

In Arabic, there is no need for هناك (hunaaka) when the place (e.g. "in this picture") is specified. Actually, it is considered poor style to use both هناك (hunaaka) and an Adverbial of Location in the same sentence. The proper sentence should be:

Adverbial of Location + Subject -> "in this picture" + "a very funny boy" = في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة وَلَد مُضْحِك جِدّاً

August 20, 2019

LiJee7

thank you

August 20, 2019

brendolinif

What kind of "funny" does this mean? Is it referring to being comedic, or is he odd or weird

August 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.