1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَشَرَّفْنا يا جودي."

"تَشَرَّفْنا يا جودي."

Translation:It's a pleasure to meet you, Judy.

August 20, 2019

14 Comments


amoskhen

Is there a literal translation to ''tasharrafna''?


TJ_Q8

"we are honored"


dagummace

Or tusharrifna, written the same withouy diacriticals, meaning "You honor us."


TJ_Q8

We don't use passive form for this verb in such situation (i.e. when meeting someone). The common way to welcome someone is (tašarrafná), or (tašarraftu bi-ma3rifatik: تشرفت بمعرفتك) - Glad/honored to know you.


CarstenLu

So it is past tense of the 5th form?


TJ_Q8

1st-person-plural past tense


Pardre

The pronunciation of Judy is wrong. It should be DJOO-dee, whereas in the app it's more like JOO-deh


TJ_Q8

And the mistakes don't stop at this, my friend.

more than 50% of the audio provided (by speech machine) are wrong in this course.


dagummace

In the Levant, speakers tend yo pronounce J as ZH, while in the Gulf, they would say DZH.

Unless you're objecting to a foreign pronunciation of an English name, in which case you should be more specific with DZHYOO-dee.


m.libya

We are honored by you Judy


dagummace

That one would be tusharrafna, for passive voice.


Djibril487949

"Nice to meet you" would be the most idiomatic translation/equivalent.


yasser561824

Sharaf is honour...tasharrafna is i am honoured


NaseerUddinShah

Nice to meet you, Judy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.