1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Bwana ni jabali langu"

"Bwana ni jabali langu"

Translation:The Lord is my rock

August 20, 2019

5 Comments


Kas334864

The word jabali comes from Arabic جبل (jabal), that means mountain. Fun fact: it shares etymology with Spanish word "jabalí", that means "wild boar", because it is a mountain pig.


AhmedBossm

Not sure what this is supposed to mean


Ernst557459

Psalm 18:2

Bwana ni jabali langu, na boma langu, na mwokozi wangu, Mungu wangu, mwamba wangu ninayemkimbilia, Ngao yangu, na pembe ya wokovu wangu, na ngome yangu

The LORD is my rock and my fortress and my deliverer, My God, my rock, in whom I take refuge; My shield and the horn of my salvation, my stronghold (New American Standard Bible).


giraffe__

it's a commonly-cited biblical expression in English as well


Jurekkolas

I skipped 'the' - could DL be more flexible in assessing understanding here?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.