1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "And here in the background t…

"And here in the background there is a funny man."

Translation:وَهُنا في الْخَلْفِيّة رَجُل مُضْحِك.

August 20, 2019

13 Comments


MarkDickie1

I'm not understanding word order in Arabic, if someone could help?


TJ_Q8

For such long sentences it might be tricky to explain. Anyway, it is often possible in Arabic to switch the subject and the predicative of the sentence. For example in the sentence above, I could say (there is a funny man in the background) هناك رجل مضحك في الخلفية

One thing to remember: adjectives come after the nouns they are describing.


NezihD

Why "هُنا " is used instead of "هناك " in this example? What is the difference_


TJ_Q8

هنا (huná) = here

هناك (hunák) = there


TheQaswarah

Funny means طريف, مرح, or مضحك
Please add the missing words to your options, Duolingo!


ReHanZAhid2

It's ظریف humour


_ijas_

Was confused with the word order i tried وهنا رجل مضحك في الخلفية And it got accepted but the answer given was of different order please help


TJ_Q8

good thing that Duolingo is accepting a different word order. Because Arabic is flexible indeed to some extent with the order. So, saying رجل مضحك first then في الخلفية does not change the meaning at all. Both ways are possible.


RonenMarti

If somebody can explain why after الخلفية there is no هناك?


TJ_Q8

هناك actually means (there), and as you see the English sentence has (here) not (there), which is هنا


RonenMarti

that i understand. however take a look in the English phrase " there is a funny man" why in arabic you are saying supposedly: " And here in the background a funny man" without the "there is"


TJ_Q8

oh ok I got you now.
As a native myself, if I'm going to add (hunák) while (huná) is already used, it does sound cumbersome. I think this is one of the instances where English and Arabic do not match in translation because each has its own style in "pointing". If I'm going to use هناك in the sentence above, I'd re-compose it as: هناك رجل مضحك في الخلفية
So, I can say, it might be OK in English to put (here) and (there is) in one sentence like that, but in Arabic, the pointing or attention-grabbing is one by either one of them only.


RonenMarti

great thanks, good to know

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.