1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "And here in the background t…

"And here in the background there is a funny man."

Translation:وَهُنا في الْخَلْفِيّة رَجُل مُضْحِك.

August 20, 2019

5 Comments


MarkDickie1

I'm not understanding word order in Arabic, if someone could help?

August 20, 2019

TJ_Q8

For such long sentences it might be tricky to explain. Anyway, it is often possible in Arabic to switch the subject and the predicative of the sentence. For example in the sentence above, I could say (there is a funny man in the background) هناك رجل مضحك في الخلفية

One thing to remember: adjectives come after the nouns they are describing.

August 20, 2019

NezihD

Why "هُنا " is used instead of "هناك " in this example? What is the difference_

September 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

هنا (huná) = here

هناك (hunák) = there

September 1, 2019

TheQaswarah

Funny means طريف, مرح, or مضحك
Please add the missing words to your options, Duolingo!

August 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.