1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कुत्ता दूध पीता है ।"

"कुत्ता दूध पीता है "

Translation:The dog drinks milk.

August 20, 2019

6 Comments


NirmalVara

Shouldn't "the dog drinks the milk" also be acceptable?


vinay92

It should. You can report.


LasyaPriya6

A dog drinks milk also should be accepted


Maha507180

Why not "dog drinks milk"


Ly-Loo

The new audio file for the slowed down, turtle version, of the sentence pronounces कुत्ता as koo-ta-ta. Can someone clarify the pronounciation of this word? Maybe it woukd help if I knew which Hindi characters combine to create त्त...? Any help is much appreciated! Wanna make sure I'm pronouncing this correctly.


vinay92

It's kutta. Place some stress on the 't' while pronouncing.

त्त is a conjunct of त with itself.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.