1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna compra i biscotti d…

"La donna compra i biscotti dalle ragazze."

Translation:The woman buys the cookies from the girls.

June 16, 2014

59 Comments


Spacejuice

Grazie, Girl Scouts!


Tagliatutti

Cookies=biscuits, right? . I live in the UK.


Laura847169

Si. Biscotti, biscuits. Weird yankees ;)


ChrisMc73

And trust us - biscuits and gravy is not what you might imagine.


judithmack

I know. I like to relax by reading fanfiction and I was taken aback when I first read of one of the characters having biscuits and gravy to eat. Gravy from the Sunday roast poured over Oreos, perhaps. It's still going on. Yes, the unfeeling American fanfiction writers keep feeding the poor characters on that repulsive fare! Lol.


Sam616831

Yes! I've made this mistake before with Duolingo. WE are right biscotti are biscuits.


Paul996789

Agreed. Duo should accept UK as well as US


stefaniehh

What about the girls' cookies? Not okay?


sandrabruck

the girls' cookies would be "i biscotti delle ragazze.. (di + le = of) but here DL uses "i biscotti dalle ragazze (da + le = from)


stefaniehh

Of course. Thx! :)


Peter435682

What if you wanted to say she buys the girls' cookies? "...i biscotti delle ragazze dalle ragazze"?


judithmack

I think "the girls' cookies" has to be "the cookies of the girls" using "di" for "of" as usual, so the words have to be translated as"i biscotti delle ragazze".


ChrisMc73

Hopefully, either Thin Mints or Samoas.


lkozack

Why is "lady" wrong, instead of woman??


crown_of_legends

Lady (signora) and woman are different words.


judithmack

Thanks for explaining that. I think there's a title in Spanish, or maybe not exactly a title, more a honorific: "doña" followed by the woman's first name. It has made sort of feel the Italian noun "una donna" is the equivalent of the English noun "a lady".


ThinkerXT

Just want to know, do you ask the same question if you translate uomo to gentleman and you get it wrong?


Sionel

I continually fail to tell the difference between "girls" and "children". How does the word differ?


derly.fer

Only boys or boys + girls= ragazzi Only girls = ragazze


Sionel

Thanks. Le ragazze seems to assume girls here on Duolingo, and I've been tripping up over this.


Laura847169

Which is correct, la ragazza, le ragazze it the girl, the girls. il ragazzo, i ragazzi is the boy, the boys, and/or the boys and girls. Sexist, perhaps. But yeah.


ThinkerXT

What's sexist about this?? Biased towards who and how?


ChrisMc73

It's the same thinking as "Man"kind = all people


JulieRilz

Exactly. Mankind is soooo 20th century. Humankind has been the default for decades.


JulieRilz

To say that you can use "boys" to refer to all children but not "girls" is sexist. Duh.


Johnvander5

Is ''compra i'' pronounced as just ''compri'' ? Or does the woman just talk real fast so I'm mishearing.


birkos

Still sounds like compri at normal speed and compre slow speed


Jane643611

Sounds like 2 totally different words in the mans voice too.


KKqBoS

I feel like this refers to girl scout cookies...


Kate370118

Cookies/biscuits, fall /autumn, candies /sweets - Im not just learning Italien but also American! Its like doimng double translations!


frazer_124

Does 'biscotti' mean all kinds of biscuits/cookies, or does it mean only the hard biscuits served with coffee?


AndreasWitnstein

Any kind except HTTP cookies.


PB_Bandit

Dump those in the trash. Terrible for your computer health.


PolarBear667564

Would a native Italian really contract 'compra i (biscotti)' to 'compri'???


Jones-Jim

The woman buys the girls' biscuits seems OK to me but is marked wrong by DL


judithmack

There is a subtle difference though in real life it probably wouldn't matter.

da = from
di = of


Elishkaaa

can we please have biscuits accepted as well.


mackemp

I can't hear the sentence in skill/it/Prepositions/3


BeYol99

Does anyone else have problems when repeating the sentence. I have repeated all questions numerous times and the product does not accept what I say. How many times do I have to say the same thing over and over and over!!!!


jessina933462

buys or takes shoulb bouth be accepted as write because in everyday life we use it the same when we buy something we say also that we take something


Chainz63

she is pronouncing compra as compre...clearly a mistake..


anicka71

in other sentence "from boys " was translated "dai ragazzi.
Now it was "dalle ragazze" i used the same logic (?) and wrote : 'from girls" and it was wrong. It must be "'from the girls" . A little bit of more consistence and logic would help a lot, Duolingo! :(


arnnag27

Tha lady buys the biscuits from the girls... why isnt this accepted?


ChrisMc73

Unfortunately it's American English, so biscotto is translated as the American "cookie" rather than the British "biscuit"


JoeMalyk

Why is the woman buys cookies from the girls not correct?


LeonardRic8

the woman buys cookies from the girl Why is the above incorrect?


ReginaColl10

I am quite certain to buy of someone is equal to buy from someone, even better English,but maybe that is not important!


DavidCripp6

Buiscuits come on!!! This is correct in uk


GliAzzurri001

Couldn't agree more, cookies are biscuits


Dr.Mysteri1

Is swallowing the article a national sport in Italy?


AnnaMariaL469850

La donna complai ragazzi - this is what I hear when the new man pronunciation


Linda913103

My Spanish friend calls cookies biscuits ("beesqueets") too.


Mico_di_Ostia

"The girls' cookies" should be equivalent to "cookies from the girls" not because the italian is different but because the english is the same


cd1

no, those sentences have different meanings, it's not a translation error.

I buy the girls' cookies = I buy the cookies which belong to the girls. they own the cookies.

I buy the cookies from the girls = I go to the girls and buy the cookies from them (i.e. not from a shop). the cookies are not necessarily owned by the girls.


michael582015

the English translation for biscotti, is Biscuits. please can I not be marked wrong for this, in future. Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Oh really. I would have thought that the word biscuit derives from the word biscotto, but maybe I'm wrong. Maybe we don't know how to speak English properly, in England.


LuisRolando3

    Robo lady sounds sexy when she says dalle

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.