Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She blames us."

Translation:Ella nos culpa.

5 years ago

32 Comments


dwaismark
dwaismark

Is it not correct to write: "Ella nos echa la culpa"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, but that's a different construction. It is probably more common your way. Duolingo's sentence uses the verb 'culpar'. Yours uses the noun 'culpa' as the direct object, which is why you need a verb (echar).

3 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

I have the same question

4 years ago

tborres
tborres

Why does 'nos' go before 'culpa' in the sentence 'Ella nos culpa' rather than 'Ella culpa nos'?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It has to come before, this is the rule. The exceptions are in phrases with two verbs in which case it can go before or after;

"Ella no puede culparnos" and "Ella no nos puede culpar" both mean "She can't blame us."

The other exception is in an imperative, in which case it must come after; "¡Culpanos!" means "Blame us!"

Note that if it is put at the end, there is no space between the verb and clitic.

5 years ago

Sumit1147180

Same question here

10 months ago

PaulineAnn

Why can I not say "Ella culpa a nosotros"?

4 years ago

hieanon

Near as I can see, the literal translation of "Ella culpa a nosotros" would be "she blames to we"--while the meaning is still there, the grammar in english would be very wrong. I think, in Spanish, that the "clitic" nouns such as "nos" work to show that you're dealing with objects, not subjects.

4 years ago

danteduran1

This is confusing

1 year ago

jkb317

"Ella nos da la culpa" should be accepted. Dar la culpa (a alguien) quiere decir "to blame (someone)" en español.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You are correct, but you're using the noun 'culpa' instead of the verb 'culpar'. I think I hear the noun more often than the verb, but I don't usually think about it.

Anyway, your sentence is a valid way to say this, but you're using a different verb and object. I can see why it would say you're wrong though. It doesn't usually accept changing verbs to nouns. The software isn't able to understand that.

3 years ago

jfurey944

Why is "Ella nos acusa." incorrect?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Because to accuse is not the same thing as to blame. You can blame someone privately, for example, or you can accuse them falsely.

3 years ago

balletcrazy99

i still don't understand why Ella culpa nos is wrong!!!!! please help

3 years ago

timstellmach

Direct object pronouns (such as "nos") come before the verb in Spanish. "Ella nos culpa."

3 years ago

balletcrazy99

THanks!!!

3 years ago

gir09

why not ella culpa nos?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Object pronouns in Spanish come before the verb.

3 years ago

zaraduo

I thought that when the direct object is a person, one uses "a" as in Ella a nos culpa

2 years ago

timstellmach

Direct object pronouns do not take the personal "a."

2 years ago

bdanowit10

I'm confused as to when one would us "a" as in ella nos culpa a nosotros Can anyone shine some light on this?

2 years ago

Alexio_Xela

I thought these were indirect object pronouns. Here nos is a direct object. In Spanish is it an indirect object somehow?

2 years ago

AngelaWei99

So culpar is a reflexive verb? Why is nos in front? wouldn't that be "she we blame"?

2 years ago

timstellmach

No, it's not reflexive. That would be "se culpa," since the sentence subject is "she."

"Nos" is in front because object pronouns in Spanish always come before their verb.

2 years ago

mauree931865

Shouldn't 'ella nos blamada' be accepted?

1 year ago

timstellmach

I can't find any evidence that "blamada" is a word.

1 year ago

BenjaminBl12

What does "nos" mean?

1 year ago

timstellmach

It means "us." So, it's like "nosotros," except for sentence objects rather than subjects (same as the distinction in English between "us" and "we.")

1 year ago

johnglaze

I'm missing something. Where is this subject taught? I do not want to teach grammar. I just wanted to communicate. Is there a site that has instructions?

1 year ago

tay157985

So i said " ella falta nosotros" how off was i?

10 months ago

Alexio_Xela

About as far off as "she blames we" would be. Use the objective case pronoun "nos." (Nosotros vs nos is about the same as we vs us.) And these objective case pronouns typically precede the verb in Spanish.

9 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Echame la culpa.

4 months ago