1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi puoi indicare quale ti pi…

"Mi puoi indicare quale ti piace?"

Translation:Can you show me which one you like?

June 16, 2014

19 Comments


maloewe

What is wrong with: "can you show me what you like?"


malcolmissimo

Strictly translated, yours should be "mi puoi indicare ciò che ti piace". Duo translates quale to "what" so often that I'm surprised it isn't accepted here, but from a learning viewpoint it is best to equate quale to "which".


carobarro

exactly.....and "what" is one of the hints


Jeffrey855877

"can you show me what you like?"not accepted 25 Sept 2017. Duo marked "what" as wrong, saying it should be "which". I think "what" here is perfectly acceptable as a reference to a singular feminine person, place or thing.


DidiMissTake

Quale-which Cose-what


SimonS897049

Or 'can you point which one you like'. I don't see anything wrong with my answer


malcolmissimo

Doesn't take account of mi. Also 'point' needs a preposition after it, either 'to', 'at' or 'out'.


MaluGorga

Why can't I say "...DO you like?"


PeterDottore

DL stupid again.... what you like... is correct english!


malcolmissimo

The English is correct, but it translates to cosa. Only quale works here, as "which" entails a choice between options - which is what's being taught in this example.


anGieLeyva1

Why "could" is not accepted? isn't it a more formal way to say "can"?


RHorsting

"could" is a conditional and would have a different form, potresti, I think.


CarlosGuandalini

Why not "can you point out to me which one pleases you"?


malcolmissimo

Nothing wrong in theory, but don't kid yourself that "you like" isn't the usual English translation. "Pleases you" is an old way of saying it.


Jeffrey855877

If you were translating a short-story, I think you'd be correct. Duo has it's preferences, and one of those is that [indirect object] (conjugated piacere) mean "[indirect object] like(s)"

The reason I'm putting it in this more generalized form is that you have to be careful with piacere - when a sentence is not in this form, piacere means "to please" or is the noun "a pleasure" in Duo-ses.

I for one like the form "that pleases me" rather than "I like that" - I just always use "I like that", because that's what Duo expects.


amypruett22

Why isn't "can you indicate which you like? " correct?


DidiMissTake

Because it is incorrect.


malcolmissimo

The only thing incorrect is that you haven't translated mi. Your version would be "... indicate to me ...", which is clumsier and much less used than "show me". As for "... which you like", dropping Duo's "one", that's a common contraction and should be accepted, although grammar purists might moan about it.


Roberto597056

Can you show me which one please you? Can that work?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.