1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso pôr as roupas na …

"Eu preciso pôr as roupas na mala."

Translation:I need to put the clothes in the suitcase.

June 16, 2014

29 Comments


sflanagan18

There should be a conjugation button for pôr considering it is an irregular verb.


IgorHenriqueA

I suggest you use wikitionary for conjugation and also etymology, i use it for all the languages I'm learning, it's great


yellowred42

Why doesn't Duo accept "case" as well as "suitcase". In British English we more commonly use "case" for "suitcase".


kocherhans

Can't I say " I need to put on the clothes in the suitcase? "


JEMino

no, that sounds like you would get dressed in the suitcase


mastakhan

To an English speaker that sounds natural, simply that she needs to put on the clothes (that are) in the suitcase.


JEMino

Well I'm a native English speaker and it doesn't sound at all natural to me


mastakhan

I put this as my answer too and got it wrong. Can anyone comment on how I'd say in portuguese that I need to put on the clothes that are in the suitcase? Here one of the translations of "por" is put on which is why I thought it meant to put on the clothes, but here it's closer to colocar. How would I tell the difference?


sharkbbb

"To put on" is not the same as other usages of "to put":

  • to put on = to dress = to clothe = vestir
  • to put = to place = pôr = colocar = botar

Scutigera

And yet, another sentence in this Infinitive Verbs module is, Ela quer pôr a saia (She wants to put the skirt on):

comment/1206512
comment/6759569


talllatvianguy

indeed, I was wondering about this too. Is this simply because of context?


mastakhan

So "Eu preciso vestir as roupas na mala" would be "I need to put on the clothes [that are] in the suitcase?


e.cambourn

What is the difference between colocar and pôr?


Paulenrique

They are exactly the same. But most of people use colocar instead of pôr since it is easier to conjugate! =)


IgorHenriqueA

Also the verb pôr sounds exactly the same as the preposition por, which is quite annoying sometimes


akshan

sorry, but they sound different... /pOr/ (pôr) e /pUr/ (por)..


IgorHenriqueA

Well... The preposition 'por' can have both pronunciations to be fair, so in a way, both of us are right... And I am brazilian btw


IgorHenriqueA

The formal pronunciation of 'por' is the same as 'pôr', but we tend to pronounce the O as and U in informal speech, so yeah, in informal speech they might sound different, but one might pronounce both words with the O sound


Isaac453

More idiomatically, in English we would say "I need to pack."


PhillipBro6

Preciso arrumar as malas.


MoiraBenso1

But "case" can also mean "situation" or "type/size of letter". So in this case use UPPER case.


Paulenrique

case (situation) = caso

case (letter) = letra

  • upper case = letra maiúscula
  • lower case = letra minúscula

Scutigera

Oh! I learned these as something else. Caixa alta e caixa baixa which were named after the typesetting that used to be done for printing. The letters had to be set by hand and each type (as well as font, and point size) was stored in a case (or for Portuguese, a box aka, caixa which sounds more like case than box...).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letter_case
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letter_case#/media/File:PrintMus_026.jpg

Turns out the English also uses the Latin derivatives: majuscule and minuscule (which comes from minus aka menos in PT), from before letters being put in boxes (pre-printing).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caixa_alta_e_caixa_baixa


Paulenrique

Yes, at work people used "caixa alta" and "caixa baixa". Maybe it is used in work environments, at least those which use languages? =)


Scutigera

Maybe. Though it seems in English at least I have always known them as upper case and lower case which makes some sense since it comes from the invention of the printing press with moveable type (which I was just reading about) is from 500 years ago now (just recently):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reformation_Day

And the typewriter (which led to our modern computer keyboards) eventually had upper and lower case keys:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typewriter#Shift_key

But in reality, letters are called capitals (also, caps and big letters) and little letters most of the time:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/capital-letter

At school (learning to write), in graphics and printing, and no doubt journalism and translation are where these terms would dominate. Moveable type though is a thing of the past (as is almost everything else). There is a Peace Monument at the North/South Ledra Street border in Cyprus that uses large moveable type as its focus (no longer any other need for it).

Interestingly, capital (the word) is related to capitão (which originally came from caput for head), as the land given to the captain of the ship who discovered new territory (at least in Brazil) would often become the Capital City for the area. Some incentive.


Hector290697

English is heavily influenced by Latin. Grammar, vocabulary (a lot borrowed by le Français, no less) sentence formation. All that despite being a Germanic language. That's why I call it the "oddball" of its family.


SimonB187076

why is por used rather than colocar instead?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.