"Eu preciso pôr as roupas na mala."

Translation:I need to put the clothes in the suitcase.

June 16, 2014

30 Comments


yellowred42

Why doesn't Duo accept "case" as well as "suitcase". In British English we more commonly use "case" for "suitcase".

September 13, 2014

sflanagan18

There should be a conjugation button for pôr considering it is an irregular verb.

July 20, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

I suggest you use wikitionary for conjugation and also etymology, i use it for all the languages I'm learning, it's great

March 4, 2015

kocherhans

Can't I say " I need to put on the clothes in the suitcase? "

August 28, 2014

JEMino

no, that sounds like you would get dressed in the suitcase

February 26, 2015

mastakhan

To an English speaker that sounds natural, simply that she needs to put on the clothes (that are) in the suitcase.

September 15, 2015

JEMino

Well I'm a native English speaker and it doesn't sound at all natural to me

April 13, 2017

mastakhan

I put this as my answer too and got it wrong. Can anyone comment on how I'd say in portuguese that I need to put on the clothes that are in the suitcase? Here one of the translations of "por" is put on which is why I thought it meant to put on the clothes, but here it's closer to colocar. How would I tell the difference?

August 25, 2015

sharkbbb

"To put on" is not the same as other usages of "to put":

  • to put on = to dress = to clothe = vestir
  • to put = to place = pôr = colocar = botar
September 15, 2015

Scutigera

And yet, another sentence in this Infinitive Verbs module is, Ela quer pôr a saia (She wants to put the skirt on):

comment/1206512
comment/6759569

January 4, 2018

talllatvianguy

indeed, I was wondering about this too. Is this simply because of context?

December 25, 2018

mastakhan

So "Eu preciso vestir as roupas na mala" would be "I need to put on the clothes [that are] in the suitcase?

September 15, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes

September 15, 2015

Isaac453

More idiomatically, in English we would say "I need to pack."

May 29, 2016

PhillipBro6

Preciso arrumar as malas.

December 2, 2018

e.cambourn

What is the difference between colocar and pôr?

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

They are exactly the same. But most of people use colocar instead of pôr since it is easier to conjugate! =)

June 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Also the verb pôr sounds exactly the same as the preposition por, which is quite annoying sometimes

March 4, 2015

akshan

sorry, but they sound different... /pOr/ (pôr) e /pUr/ (por)..

November 2, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

Well... The preposition 'por' can have both pronunciations to be fair, so in a way, both of us are right... And I am brazilian btw

November 3, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

The formal pronunciation of 'por' is the same as 'pôr', but we tend to pronounce the O as and U in informal speech, so yeah, in informal speech they might sound different, but one might pronounce both words with the O sound

November 3, 2015

MoiraBenso1

But "case" can also mean "situation" or "type/size of letter". So in this case use UPPER case.

April 13, 2017

Paulenrique

case (situation) = caso

case (letter) = letra

  • upper case = letra maiúscula
  • lower case = letra minúscula
April 13, 2017

Scutigera

Oh! I learned these as something else. Caixa alta e caixa baixa which were named after the typesetting that used to be done for printing. The letters had to be set by hand and each type (as well as font, and point size) was stored in a case (or for Portuguese, a box aka, caixa which sounds more like case than box...).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letter_case
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letter_case#/media/File:PrintMus_026.jpg

Turns out the English also uses the Latin derivatives: majuscule and minuscule (which comes from minus aka menos in PT), from before letters being put in boxes (pre-printing).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caixa_alta_e_caixa_baixa

October 29, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, at work people used "caixa alta" and "caixa baixa". Maybe it is used in work environments, at least those which use languages? =)

October 30, 2017

Scutigera

Maybe. Though it seems in English at least I have always known them as upper case and lower case which makes some sense since it comes from the invention of the printing press with moveable type (which I was just reading about) is from 500 years ago now (just recently):

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reformation_Day

And the typewriter (which led to our modern computer keyboards) eventually had upper and lower case keys:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typewriter#Shift_key

But in reality, letters are called capitals (also, caps and big letters) and little letters most of the time:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/capital-letter

At school (learning to write), in graphics and printing, and no doubt journalism and translation are where these terms would dominate. Moveable type though is a thing of the past (as is almost everything else). There is a Peace Monument at the North/South Ledra Street border in Cyprus that uses large moveable type as its focus (no longer any other need for it).

Interestingly, capital (the word) is related to capitão (which originally came from caput for head), as the land given to the captain of the ship who discovered new territory (at least in Brazil) would often become the Capital City for the area. Some incentive.

November 5, 2017

Hector290697

English is heavily influenced by Latin. Grammar, vocabulary (a lot borrowed by le Français, no less) sentence formation. All that despite being a Germanic language. That's why I call it the "oddball" of its family.

July 2, 2018

Mario542218

I put 'case' instead of 'suitcase' and was marked wrong. In English the two words are interchangeable in this context

February 11, 2019

LambKen

In English 'suitcase' tends to be old fashioned, more common use today is simply 'case'.

July 1, 2019

Scutigera

English is a big language spanning the globe and I've been to many of those places, with my suitcase and never heard it referred to as simply, case (which actually is a big category hence why we specify what kind of case which might be covered by different words in PT as is the case... with upper and lower case).

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/case.html

July 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.