1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراجَك مُمْتاز وَبَيْتَك كَ…

"كَراجَك مُمْتاز وَبَيْتَك كَبير يا بوب."

Translation:Your garage is amazing and your house is big, Bob.

August 20, 2019

7 Comments


Away54

(1) It should be "karaajUka" كراجُكَ and "baitUka" بيتُكَ if we follow Standard Arabic.

(2) "karaajAk" and "baitAk" (in the nominative case) tend to some dialect.


Mariia442093

No more possible variants were given in the exercise


llana145213

Can anyone help me and explain why the audio says 'baitaKA' and 'KaroojaKA' when the text says only 'baitak' and 'karoojak' ? Where does that extra 'a' at the end come from????????


Away54

Ilana145213:

كراجَكَ ... وبيتَكَ...

In the sentence above, kA means "your" and refers to Bob. ك for a male interlocutor (2nd-person masculine singular) is always with fatHa كَ (kA) while ك for a female interlocutor (2nd-person feminine singular) is always with kasra كِ (ki). So, the extra "A" at بيتك and كراجك originally exists as it is.

However, on the daily conversation, native speakers often omit the extra "A" and "i" sounds at ك. They say "karaajAk ... wa baitAk" for the male interlocutor (or "karaajik ... wa baitik" for the female interlocutor). But, note that it is a Dialect Form.

In Standard Arabic for the sentence above, it is كراجُكَ ... وبيتُكَ karaajUkA ... wa baitUkA (or karaajUk ... wa baitUk if we omit the extra sounds). For the female interlocutor, it is: "karaajUki ... wa baitUki ..." (Or karaajUk and baitUk).


Away54

Ilana145213, this is my update for my answer regarding your previous question. Hope you read it. So, now I can conclude that the "KA" sounds that you have heard are audio glitches, highly possible.

Reasons:

(1) I've detected in other lessons: when the audio says about (just for a random example) => كراجِك "karaajik" (indicating the person we speak with is female), the audio keep to say "karaajikA". But, -kA is never for feminine. It should be "-ki" كِ!

(2), in Slang/Dialect, Arabs never pronounce the -kA sound (karaajaKA, baitaKA) but they spell only the -K (karaajaK, baitaK).

Note: (1) If we follow the Standard Arabic, it is: كراجُكَ (karaajUka) and بيتُكَ (baitUka). (2) the words have the -U sound because both are in the Nominative Case, and (3) both are -ka because the person who we talk to is male (if the person is female, it will be -ki).


KhadijahHa733316

Arabic is fluid in translation, when pronouns odd address are used. i saad "Bob" first. That should boot have been marked "wrong." Just as I didn't not translate "oh, Bob," there should be leeway with pronoun placement.


petrichWW

Putin's mansion.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.