1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا أَخي مُحَمَّد."

"هٰذا أَخي مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is my brother Mohamed.

August 20, 2019

4 Comments


RegiCorvus

Since Mohammad is spelt in Arabic with double M, the English sentence should not report a misspelling when it is spelt that way.


SamirKarout

You used to follow the concept of writing double letter where there is stress. So based on this and the rule you use "محمّد" should be writen "Mohammed" and not Mohamed".


Chronomatex

Would you put a comma in Arabic where there can be a comma in English? (This is my brother, Mohammed - "هذا أخي، محمد")


Abdullah239999

How can i say Muhammad, this is my brother.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.