1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Al-Azhar is a very famous Is…

"Al-Azhar is a very famous Islamic university."

Translation:اَلْأَزْهَر جامِعة إِسْلامِيّة مَشْهورة جِدّاً.

August 20, 2019

13 Comments


pixilico

It's too hard to learn without see it properly. The size of the font in the app is too small!


GINA291875

I increase the magnification of my screen to be able to see. Still, it's inconvenient, I agree.


GoogleUser455402

it looks fine on Desktop, but I imagine it would be too small on a mobile.


phuvtuo

I'm on desktop and I think it is too small.


Obrunoambrosio

Before the update, every tā marbuta sound was pronounced like "a", but now some words have "t" sound... I'm very confuse... Could someone help me?


BRS113528

If a word ending in ta marbuta connects to another word the ta marbuta is pronounced like a regular ta


benton.1

I wonder why some people say they don't have audio. There is audio, except on the multiple choice reading questions, which is true of all Duolingo classes I know of.


Michel361991

Can't we also say 'gida mashhura'?


Ashmath.

Gida for jeddan?

Is that Egyptian Arabic?

I imagine they're teaching MSA, Modern Standard Arabic.


awelottta

When the correct answer pops up to correct you, the period is placed at the right of the sentence, but it should be on the left because it's Arabic text.


SolmazHasa1

Why i wrote ypu many times i.know.the answer is on.the first line but it doesn't open that's why my answer is right but now it doesn't open


mich858400

The last line of the question was not displayed on Android phone

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.