"Kēhau wants four small candies."

Translation:Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ʻehā kanakē liʻiliʻi.

August 20, 2019

4 Comments


Moikeha1

Why is the the i used again?

August 20, 2019

KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Moikeha1 , this is due to the Hawaiian sentence pattern. For example, in the sentence " I want rice", you would say "Makemake au i ka laiki." The ʻiʻ here is "meaningless" in the sense that it doesnʻt translate to a specific word. It does; however, serve the function of denoting the object of the sentence.

Take the sentence "Makemake i ka laiki." -- Here we omitted "au" because letʻs say itʻs understood from context of the conversation. in this way, you know that I/me/you/someone (from context) wants rice. You know this because of the ʻiʻ, but imagine if it were removed; how would this change the meaning of the Hawaiian sentence according to sentence pattern? "Makemake ka laiki" would translate to "The rice wants." This is why you need ʻiʻ in that position before the object.

I hope that through these examples it makes it a bit clearer to you ^_^;. This is definitely not easy to grasp. If you know some Japanese, ʻiʻ is similar to ʻwoʻ / ʻoʻ after the object and before the verb.

August 20, 2019

Moikeha1

Mahalo @okolenui for the great explanation! Lol, but u should change your name!

August 22, 2019

KekoaMonkey

haha maybe ;P

August 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.