1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El sombrero cuesta menos que…

"El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo."

Translation:The hat costs less than the coat.

April 19, 2013

25 Comments


JimVahl

Many years ago when I first studied Spanish, the definition of "abrigo" was "overcoat". Duo now tells me to not confuse "coat" and "overcoat" and marks it wrong, even though my dictionary's only Spanish translation of "overcoat" is "abrigo". I will report it.


KatrinaMac4

Abrigo is more of a heavier coat like a winter jacket i believe


RadioChris

The word 'overcoat' is rarely used these days in the US, and probably even less often in Mexico where it's hot. Heavy coat= abrigo , I think


constructionjoe

When worn in conjunction with a suit I think overcoat fits the bill quite nicely, even in the USA.


miKel14

It must not be a Stetson, then.


keutzer

I don't think overcoat should be marked wrong


jmiker54

It looks to me that "The hat cost less than the coat." would also be correct. So i guess i wonder why it is incorrrect.


swingophelia

Your English translation has the verb in past tense, or has a present-tense conjugation that doesn't agree with the subject. Neither of these suitably matches the Spanish sentence.


jmiker54

Actually I now believe that it must be third person present de indicativo, since this verb is only in the third person for all conjugations just like Gustar. So costó = cost, and cuesta = costs


jmiker54

So "El sombrero costo menos que el abrigo" would mean "The hat cost less that the coat"? [to correct this would be "costó"]


swingophelia

"El sombrero costó menos que el abrigo" does, so far as I can see, translate to "The hat cost less than the coat", yes. (Both sentences are in the preterit tense aka simple past.)


JimVahl

You are correct. I didn't look at jmikers's sentence carefully. I assumed that it was just a repeat of the Duolingo phrase, which is in the present tense. It's a good example of where the accent in Spanish aids in visual recognition. I likely would not had made this mistake if the accent was there.


jmiker54

Thx for clearing that up.


JimVahl

Because "hat" is singular, the correct translation is "The hat costs less that the coat"


RockinAbs

Que can mean hat, as well? What is the difference between que and de, which can both mean 'as'?


manosdefie

I was almost gonna put "jacket." would that have been incorrect? XD


jmiker54

yes, jacket = chaqueta


terrie.jau

Chaqueta o chamarra


Roger.Mills

I have 6 spanish dictionaries all saying abrigo means overcoat as well as coat.


mydogrocks05

abrigo tambien puede ser alchol


pobble01

Sounds like an old spanish proverb, newly minted by DL

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.