"El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo."

Translation:The hat costs less than the coat.

5 years ago

25 Comments


JimVahl

Many years ago when I first studied Spanish, the definition of "abrigo" was "overcoat". Duo now tells me to not confuse "coat" and "overcoat" and marks it wrong, even though my dictionary's only Spanish translation of "overcoat" is "abrigo". I will report it.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Abrigo is more of a heavier coat like a winter jacket i believe

4 years ago

arturohiero

Right you are.

5 years ago

RadioChris

The word 'overcoat' is rarely used these days in the US, and probably even less often in Mexico where it's hot. Heavy coat= abrigo , I think

4 years ago

constructionjoe

When worn in conjunction with a suit I think overcoat fits the bill quite nicely, even in the USA.

4 years ago

miKel14

It must not be a Stetson, then.

5 years ago

keutzer

I don't think overcoat should be marked wrong

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

It looks to me that "The hat cost less than the coat." would also be correct. So i guess i wonder why it is incorrrect.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Your English translation has the verb in past tense, or has a present-tense conjugation that doesn't agree with the subject. Neither of these suitably matches the Spanish sentence.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

So "El sombrero costo menos que el abrigo" would mean "The hat cost less that the coat"? [to correct this would be "costó"]

4 years ago

swingophelia

"El sombrero costó menos que el abrigo" does, so far as I can see, translate to "The hat cost less than the coat", yes. (Both sentences are in the preterit tense aka simple past.)

4 years ago

JimVahl

You are correct. I didn't look at jmikers's sentence carefully. I assumed that it was just a repeat of the Duolingo phrase, which is in the present tense. It's a good example of where the accent in Spanish aids in visual recognition. I likely would not had made this mistake if the accent was there.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Thx for clearing that up.

4 years ago

JimVahl

Because "hat" is singular, the correct translation is "The hat costs less that the coat"

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

ok thx

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

costó

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Actually I now believe that it must be third person present de indicativo, since this verb is only in the third person for all conjugations just like Gustar. So costó = cost, and cuesta = costs

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Que can mean hat, as well? What is the difference between que and de, which can both mean 'as'?

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

I was almost gonna put "jacket." would that have been incorrect? XD

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

yes, jacket = chaqueta

4 years ago

terrie.jau

Chaqueta o chamarra

3 years ago

Roger.Mills

I have 6 spanish dictionaries all saying abrigo means overcoat as well as coat.

3 years ago

mydogrocks05

abrigo tambien puede ser alchol

2 years ago

Maximiliano124

i said fish!

1 year ago

pobble01
pobble01

Sounds like an old spanish proverb, newly minted by DL

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.