1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are you Terrans? No, we are …

"Are you Terrans? No, we are not Terrans."

Translation:tera'nganpu' tlhIH'a'? ghobe'. tera'nganpu' maHbe'.

August 20, 2019

7 Comments


Parker969821

What is the difference in using the suffix so- or tlh-? How do you tell which one to use?


jdmcowan

There are no prefixes {So-} or {tlhI-}. I'm guessing you are referring to the pronouns SoH and tlhIH. These are complete words and not made up of roots or affixes. There does seem to be a pattern that all pronouns end with the letter H, but the preceding letters are not always used as prefixes elsewhere and don't always match the prefix that has a similar meaning. Don't be fooled by the fact that jIH is so similar to jI- and maH is so similar to ma-, because SoH has no resemblence to bI- (both used with singular "you") and tlhIH has no resemblence to Su- (both used with plural "you"). And to extend further, the null prefix is used when the subject is ghaH, 'oH, chaH, or bIH.

Have you read the Tips & Notes for this Skill? Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this Skill are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Pronouns/tips-and-notes.


Wynterlily

I wonder what the reason is for this feature not being available through the app? I have only used the app so far, I'm glad I saw this comment. I hope it is something they're planning on implementing into the app in the future.


jdmcowan

The staff and administrators have expresssed a desire to make some sort of Tips available for all courses through the apps, but the current style of Tips does not display well on the tiny screens of phones. Some of the major courses are actually handeled by staff rather than volunteers and they have made Tips available on the apps for those courses. They have started working with a couple of the larger volunteer contributor courses on having Tips available in the apps. The hope is that these experiments will eventually lead to a system that allows all courses to have Tips on the apps. But with how complicated it is and how they prioritize things, who knows, it could be years before they figure out how to make it happen for all the courses.


Wynterlily

That link worked perfectly for me, thank you so much! I appreciate the time you took to get me on the right track. Having access to the tips has made my experience go from night to day. Things are so much clearer now. I was having to guess so much before. The tips on pronunciation were also awesome. I loved the tongue placement tips. I am very grateful.


Wynterlily

Thank you for the quick reply. It's a shame because I can't seem to access it from my phone even in browser mode. I went directly to the site and selected desktop site from my browser menu. It continued to take me to the app, so I deleted the app. I am now on what appears to be the desktop site but I still do not see a lightbulb like in your screenshot. I took a screenshot to post here but I can't figure out how to post it here as my keyboard is not giving me an option to post pictures while typing in this forum.


jdmcowan

To share the image, you have to post it on an image sharing site (like Instagram or one of many others) and post the link here.

It looks like Duolingo just made a change to remove the lightbulb and instead give everyone a large button that says "Tips". When you open the Skill, do you see a button right over the Start button that says Tips?

You should also be able to view the full collection of Tips at https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/kl/

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.