1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are you Terrans? No, we are …

"Are you Terrans? No, we are not Terrans."

Translation:tera'nganpu' tlhIH'a'? ghobe'. tera'nganpu' maHbe'.

August 20, 2019

2 Comments


Parker969821

What is the difference in using the suffix so- or tlh-? How do you tell which one to use?


jdmcowan

There are no prefixes {So-} or {tlhI-}. I'm guessing you are referring to the pronouns SoH and tlhIH. These are complete words and not made up of roots or affixes. There does seem to be a pattern that all pronouns end with the letter H, but the preceding letters are not always used as prefixes elsewhere and don't always match the prefix that has a similar meaning. Don't be fooled by the fact that jIH is so similar to jI- and maH is so similar to ma-, because SoH has no resemblence to bI- (both used with singular "you") and tlhIH has no resemblence to Su- (both used with plural "you"). And to extend further, the null prefix is used when the subject is ghaH, 'oH, chaH, or bIH.

Have you read the Tips & Notes for this Skill? Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this Skill are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Pronouns/tips-and-notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.