1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The Klingon is a child."

"The Klingon is a child."

Translation:puq ghaH tlhIngan'e'.

August 20, 2019

2 Comments


Parker969821

How do you know when to use 'oh or ghah as "is/are" ? Duolingo has them both listed when you click on them


jdmcowan

ghaH is for "beings capable of language". 'oH is for things that are not beings or are not capable of language". In this case, the Klingon is a "being capable of language", so you use ghaH. I described how to find the Tips & Notes in response to your other question, but in case anyone else is looking for the information and comes here first I'll repeat it here.

Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.