1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat einen deutschen Hut."

"Sie hat einen deutschen Hut."

Translation:She has a German hat.

April 19, 2013

38 Comments


Huck24

What is a German hat? o_O


JhasRangel

Oh mein Gott!! Ist süß!!


Brnni1

Schade, die Seite wird mir nicht angezeigt. Ich hätte gerne gewusst, was typisch deutsche Hüte sind.


kweatherwalks

Why is it deutschen and not deutsch?


Levi

@kweatherwalks : It has to do with inflection, mixed inflection in this case because of the 'einen'. 'der Hut' is masculine, the case is accusative so according to the rules the word (deutsch) gets an -EN ending. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


rebel747

What makes this sentence Accusative? What is the key to recognizing this?


JackBond

It's way more simple than anyone is describing it.

Nominative refers to the subject of the sentence, or a "predicate nominative" which is a renaming of the subject, such as "I am a bear". (Bear is a predicate nominative)

Accusative refers almost exclusively to direct objects, so the direct receiver of the action described by the verb. So, "I give food". (Food is the direct object, and is an accusative noun). In terms of this sentence, "Hat" is the accusative noun because it takes the same form "She has hat".

Dative refers almost exclusively to indirect objects and prepositional objects. So "I give the bear food" (Bear is the indirect object and a dative noun) or "I put the food on the floor" (Floor is a prepositional object (with "on" being the preposition) so it is also a dative noun).

Genitive is somewhat unique, and is typically used in place of "The food of the bear" or "The bear's food". Translated word-for-word from German, it'd look like "The food the bear" where Bear is a Genitive noun.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Viele dank, JackBond!


Levi

Think of it this way:

Nominative : 'something = something else', that is "Er ist ein Mann." (He = man).
Accusative : Two things to remember here: 1. usually some sort of movement is involved (so it answers to the question "where to?"). 2. When it's not the other 3 (more easily recognizable) cases, then it's this one.
Dative : most often a specific place is referred to (so it answers to the question "where?")
Genitive : it simply means possession.

Hope this helps.
2014.11.04.


reconnoisance

In this sentence there isn't movement or direction the only reference is the verb with haben always the sentence becomes in Acusative case and with the verb sein or werden the sentence becomes in Nominative case!!


vytah

Sentences are not "in a case". Nouns are.


ddziaduch

Accusative because it is an answer to wen? was?


aditya_k

I am confused, when is it ein and when is it einen ? Is it einen because the sentence is Accusative ?


zengator

@aditya_k: The indefinite article ein receives the -en suffix because the noun to which it applies, Hut, is a masculine, singular, and in the Akkusativ position. In English, we would say it is the "direct object" of the verb "has" (hat, auf Deutsch).

If it were a bag (Tasche) which she had, it would be eine Tasche, because the Akkusativ object would be feminine and singular.

If it were an animal (Tier), then it would be ein Tier, because the Akkusativ object would be neuter and singular.

EDIT: If you wanted to say "no hats" (because as pietvo has pointed out, you can't say "a hats") you would use keine Hüte, because the Akkusativ object would be plural (regardless of the gender of the noun). Thus, keine Hüte, keine Männer, \& keine Frauen.

M | F | N | Pl
-en | -e | -- | -e

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles.


pietvo

And to add the adjective: "eine Deutsche Tasche" and "ein Deutsches Tier". And a correction: You can't have eine with plural (Hüte), so keine/einige Hüte would be a better example.

Question: how do you get bold/italics in your comments? I can only enter plain text. Even when I copy/paste parts of your comment, it loses the text attributes.


zengator

Doh! You're right, pietvo: no a hats. I'll be editing that in a second. Thanks for catching that.

WRT the text formatting, there are several markup codes which I will try to provide here, but it may take a few tries to get this post to display correctly (so when this shows up in your email, it may not be what's finally here).

  • To get italics, put a single asterisk (*) before \& after the word(s)
  • For bold, use two asterisks (**)
  • for bold with italics, use three asterisks (***)
  • to highlight the text, use a backtick (`) before and after (NB: that's not an apostraphe ('). Usually, the backtick is under the tilde (~), to the upper left of a typical 101-key IBM keyboard
  • I'm building this bulleted list by using [space][hyphen][space] before each entry, but you MUST precede the list with a double carriage-return (enter key or "CR")

You can create an indented section by starting the line with a greater-than symbol (>). I think you have to precede this by a double CR

You can also add bullets:

  • by starting a line with [*][space] AFTER a double-CR

If you want to
add a new line
without the double-space,
end the preceding
line
with two spaces.

I'm sure there are other techniques and codes. I'd love to know more.


CapnDoug

Reference the Duolingo - Formatting Guide
comment/12948453


Levi

Yes, it is einen because it is accusative and Hut is 'der Hut' aka masculine.


MassNssen

Hey, how did you make it to this question with only level 5 German?


nefter

Sometimes Duo makes silly experiments, like changing levels. Nice for him!


DhananjayVarma

Even if it involves a country's name, the German adjective 'deutschen' does not have the first letter capitalised. Just noticed it.


heatherjasper

You only capitalize nouns in German, not adjectives, even proper ones.


Niborus

I would of thought that "deutschen" in this sentence would be capitalized? Or is it because it is used as an adjective? Thank you in advance!


zengator

Genau. The adjective, deutsche[-n, -s, -r], is not capitalized whereas the noun, Deutsch, is. (Note how the last letter of the noun is not "e".)


[deactivated user]

    So does "ein-" and "deutsch-" receive the "-en" because of accusative case and the adjectives coming before the noun? would there ever be a case where they receive different endings?


JackBond

    Ein receives the -en because the noun it refers to is masculine and is in the accusative.

    Deutsch receives the -en by a totally different set of rules, but it happens to be the same in this case.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

    There are a few tables that describe the rules of adjectives. (This doesn't apply to standalone adjectives like the word "sweet" in "This soup is sweet". They only apply in sentences like "I have the sweet soup")

    I like to cut out the "mixed" inflection and just follow the rule that any time you have a a word that clearly describes the gender of the noun, like a der word or a word with a gender ending (Like einen, but not like ein), use weak inflection. Otherwise use strong. But for beginners, it's sometimes easier to comprehend by just memorizing the three tables.


ShogunRyudan13

    Na, davon gibt es aber viele. Der Satz ist nicht unbedingt Kulturprägend, aber na ja, für Lernende geht es wohl.


JamesAllan605886

    This question accepts 'she a german hat'


zengator

    Probably not.

    Perhaps it accepts "she's a German hat" which is a result of an imprecise rule that equates "she's" to both "she is" (nonsensical in this context) and "she has" (which is what the preferred/suggested answer is).

    You would have to, I'm afraid, post a screen shot of "she a German hat" being accepted to demonstrate this conclusively.


AmrGne

    Where is the rule for this?


JackBond

    The rule for what part of the sentence specifically?


Ubeeric

    Sie hat einen Durchn Hüt sounds just like Sie hat einen Deutschen Hut or is it that i don't have a German ear yet?


JackBond

    Those sounds should be fairly distinct. It could be that you're pronouncing "durch" with an English "ch", which would sound like the German "tsch". But the German "ch" should be more of a hiss or phlegm from the back of the throat.


Eric-Ubelhor

    First, thanks for the pronunciation. I had kind of heard that back of the throat sound and am practicing it. My problem is that the male voice slurs words together and when you try the slow version, many times it sounds completely different. The female voice is much sehr klar. What's really frustrating is when you click the word to see a translation, and you use it, and it sais it's wrong. Yikes!


JamesPortoraro

    I wasn't given the word 'hat' as an option

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.